PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

autorsky chráněných děl

English translation: copyrighted work

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:autorsky chráněných děl
English translation:copyrighted work
Entered by: Karel Kosman

10:18 Mar 13, 2012
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / anonymity of a computer network
Czech term or phrase: autorsky chráněných děl
Anonymita P2P

Princip fungování P2P s odkazem na veřejnou znalost IP adres jednotlivých uzlů a již zmíněnou anonymitu připojení k univerzitní síti. Nalezení poskytovatele autorsky chráněných děl je snadné.

-------------

perhaps something to do with "packets"?
Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
copyrighted work
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Grading comment
it was out of context and I thought it was referring to the security protection of packets to keep a network anonymous. Oops, way off.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5copyrighted work
Ales Horak
4copyrighted material
Vojtěch Schubert
4works protected by copyright
Jozef Veselsky
4works under copyright
Zbyněk Táborský
3copyright material
Rad Graban


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
copyrighted work


Explanation:
x

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
it was out of context and I thought it was referring to the security protection of packets to keep a network anonymous. Oops, way off.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Papezova
1 min
  -> díky

agree  Petr Kedzior
3 mins
  -> díky

agree  Maria Chmelarova
1 hr
  -> díky

agree  Marek Obdrzalek
1 hr
  -> díky

agree  Hannah Geiger
7 hrs
  -> díky

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
works under copyright


Explanation:
...

Zbyněk Táborský
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
works protected by copyright


Explanation:


Jozef Veselsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
copyrighted material


Explanation:
či copyrighted work, material je však obecnější

Vojtěch Schubert
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
copyright material


Explanation:
Another option. I don't like "copyrighted" though it is also correct.

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search