抵于

English translation: to prop/be propped against

00:28 Jul 1, 2011
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / electrical connector
Chinese term or phrase: 抵于
"支撐部為一可抵於一電路板表面的支撐面."
It is unclear if the support part is a support surface able to _reach_ (抵达的抵) or _support_ (抵挡的抵, in the sense of to "check" something) the surface of the circuit board. The 於 is also throwing me off. Does anyone have any insight? TIA!
Spencer Walle
Sweden
English translation:to prop/be propped against
Explanation:
As the sentence conveys, the support part serves as a prop to keep the circuit board in position, so I think the verb 'prop' will do the job very well here.
Selected response from:

Carlis Hsu
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to prop/be propped against
Carlis Hsu
4be pressed against
Duobing Chen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be pressed against


Explanation:
抵於:压在...上

Duobing Chen
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to prop/be propped against


Explanation:
As the sentence conveys, the support part serves as a prop to keep the circuit board in position, so I think the verb 'prop' will do the job very well here.

Carlis Hsu
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search