sefte

English translation: the first thing s/he did was...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Albanian term or phrase:sefte
English translation:the first thing s/he did was...
Entered by: Bali D

10:09 Feb 25, 2019
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Albanian term or phrase: sefte
"kur doli nga kerrin sefte ka gjuajtur në X"

What's the meaning of sefte?
larserik
Sweden
the first thing s/he did was...
Explanation:
"Sefte" can mean at first, at the beginning, at the start etc...however, the way it's used here, translates as "the first thing s/he did was..."
Selected response from:

Bali D
United States
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fillimisht
Elvana Moore
5as soon as/ firstly
Klementina Shahini
5the first thing s/he did was...
Bali D
5for the first time
MSc Jonis Buzi


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for the first time


Explanation:
.

MSc Jonis Buzi
Albania
Native speaker of: Albanian
PRO pts in category: 48

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fillimisht


Explanation:
kur doli nga makina fillimisht qëlloi....

Elvana Moore
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parid Plaku
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the first thing s/he did was...


Explanation:
"Sefte" can mean at first, at the beginning, at the start etc...however, the way it's used here, translates as "the first thing s/he did was..."

Bali D
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as soon as/ firstly


Explanation:
I would use, as soon as, in the given context.

He shot X as soon as he got out of the ....



Klementina Shahini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search