na qun posht

English translation: Na shkaktuan dështim

11:32 Feb 18, 2019
Albanian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Albanian term or phrase: na qun posht
The husband of the witness wants to leave the place where he thought he could buy a house, after an encounter with the seller's aggressive relatives.
He drags his son with him and leaves, with these words: "Na qun posht".

What could this mean? "They have let us down"??
larserik
Sweden
English translation:Na shkaktuan dështim
Explanation:
They caused us to fail (they made us kneel to desperation)
Selected response from:

MSc Jonis Buzi
Albania
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dragged us down / humiliated us
Ledja
4Na shkaktuan dështim
MSc Jonis Buzi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Na shkaktuan dështim


Explanation:
They caused us to fail (they made us kneel to desperation)

MSc Jonis Buzi
Albania
Native speaker of: Albanian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Faleminderit shumë!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dragged us down / humiliated us


Explanation:
The actual expression is "na ulën poshtë", with the regional variation "çuan" being pronounces as "qun" in this case.

Check the figurative meaning of "ul" in 5 here: http://www.seelrc.org:8080/albdict/detail.jsp?nWordID=123833...


    https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/drag-down
Ledja
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parid Plaku
1 hr

agree  Harold Lemel: Yes!
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search