FIRINLAMADAN SONRA BALONCUK OLMAMASI

English translation: bubble

08:10 Apr 11, 2004
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / ELECTRICITY
Turkish term or phrase: FIRINLAMADAN SONRA BALONCUK OLMAMASI
What is the meaning of baloncuk in the above sentence?
senin
English translation:bubble
Explanation:
bubble formation, burada hava kabarcığı olabilir
ama sanırım verdiğiniz bağlam farklı ..
yani elektrikten ziyada elektrikli bir imalat usulü sözkonusu
bence o bağlamı verirseniz daha iyi olur.
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Your answer made me realise it means blistering. Thank you
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bubble
1964
5 +1ballonet-free after kilning.
Ali Osman TEZCAN
4POST-KILN DRYING BUBBLE FREE STATE
Salih YILDIRIM


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bubble


Explanation:
bubble formation, burada hava kabarcığı olabilir
ama sanırım verdiğiniz bağlam farklı ..
yani elektrikten ziyada elektrikli bir imalat usulü sözkonusu
bence o bağlamı verirseniz daha iyi olur.

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Your answer made me realise it means blistering. Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  idea (X)
14 mins
  -> sağolun

agree  shenay kharatekin
1 day 5 hrs
  -> sağolun

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ballonet-free after kilning.


Explanation:
ballonet-free after kilning

Sanırım bu seramik türü bir materyalin fırınlamasına ilişkin.
Eğer dokunun içinde hava kabarcıkları şeklinde bir boşluk ise sözkonusu olan, "BUBLE" (Tayfun'un yanıtı) doğru kabul edilmelidir; ama eğer seramik malzemesinde baloncuklar gibi fiziksel deformasyon oluşmuşsa "BALLONET" olduğu düşünülmelidir.

Ali Osman TEZCAN
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
4 days

1622 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
POST-KILN DRYING BUBBLE FREE STATE


Explanation:
ALTHOUGH I COULD NOT HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY OF SEEING THE TEXT WHERE THIS PHRASE WAS EMPLOYED, THIS IS TO BE A CASE WHERE DURABILITY TEXTURE OF A FINISHED PRODUCT PASSED THROUGH A HEAT-TREATMENT PROCESS IS BEING EMPHASIZED.

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search