Barmarksrenhållning för parkmark

English translation: Parkland ground maintenance during snow free season

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Barmarksrenhållning för parkmark
English translation:Parkland ground maintenance during snow free season
Entered by: Richard Green

13:22 Apr 24, 2014
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Government annual report
Swedish term or phrase: Barmarksrenhållning för parkmark
In a list of costs of activities, this is one of the activities.

I think it has something to do with a piece of land that is kept aside for snow clearance, and then as the snow melts, you end up with these huge piles of grit (certainly that was the case during a hard winter living in Uppsala), but, if this is correct, how can it be expressed succinctly?

Thanks in advance!
Richard Green
United Kingdom
Parkland ground maintenance during snow free season
Explanation:
Barmarksrenhållning is often combined with vinterväghållning in local authority service descriptions - so in the summer you keep the whole area clean, in winter you only snow-clear designated pathways.
Selected response from:

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Park maintenance on ground not covered by snow
Leif Ohman
4Parkland ground maintenance during snow free season
Agneta Pallinder


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Parkland ground maintenance during snow free season


Explanation:
Barmarksrenhållning is often combined with vinterväghållning in local authority service descriptions - so in the summer you keep the whole area clean, in winter you only snow-clear designated pathways.

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Park maintenance on ground not covered by snow


Explanation:
Barmark står här för 'mark som inte täcks av snö (mot det för årstiden normala)'.

Source: http://sofi.imcms.net/servlet/GetDoc?meta_id=2121

The issue is: is there snow on the ground or not (not necessarily just because it is winter)

Example sentence(s):
  • det ofta är barmark om vintrarna i tätorterna
  • Med barmark menas mark som inte är snötäckt.

    Reference: http://www.trafikverket.se/PageFiles/28253/uppdrag_att_utred...
    Reference: http://www.svemin.se/MediaBinaryLoader.axd?MediaArchive_File...
Leif Ohman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search