Rensat bort Ryggradsbegreppet

English translation: done away with the backbone concept

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Rensat bort Ryggradsbegreppet
English translation:done away with the backbone concept

09:19 Oct 27, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-10-30 14:54:22 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Insurance / IT Manual
Swedish term or phrase: Rensat bort Ryggradsbegreppet
Related to Insurance IT manual
Rajanikanth Godishala
India
done away with the backbone concept
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cleared all reference to term 'backbone'
Deane Goltermann
3done away with the backbone concept
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
done away with the backbone concept


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cleared all reference to term 'backbone'


Explanation:
Can't really be sure here, is there any reference elsewhere to 'ryggrad'? If not, or if all refer to having 'cleared' the term, you could probably do well be not mentioning this altogether in your translation. Something that has been taken away (cleared) and is a note to the authors isn't needed in the end product. It would be useful to see other references to 'ryggrad' in your text, if there are any.

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search