kalenderbitare

English translation: statistics freak

16:15 Jul 24, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Swedish term or phrase: kalenderbitare
"Jag tror nog att han är en sån där kalenderbitare."

I'm looking for a simple term for this in English that fits in the context. I came up with, "I think he is one of those statistics nuts," but I don't quite like it.

Thanks.
gperdin
English translation:statistics freak
Explanation:
This is the one that springs to mind...
Selected response from:

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4calendar freak
George Hopkins
4statistics freak
Clare Barnes
3fact maniac/statistics maniac
Marie Andersson (Allen)
2bookworm, encyclopedia head, numbercruncher
lo nathamundi
2trivia master
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fact maniac/statistics maniac


Explanation:
This is just inspiration as the dictionary describes it as someone who is always "grubbing up facts"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-07-24 16:53:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Facts maniac, is better!

Marie Andersson (Allen)
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statistics freak


Explanation:
This is the one that springs to mind...


    Reference: http://blog.thylmann.net/2003/11/internet_statis.html
    Reference: http://purepistos.net/statfreak/
Clare Barnes
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bookworm, encyclopedia head, numbercruncher


Explanation:

what is the context? is it specifically numbers? or is the point more that it is just someone who is very meticulous and concerned with information?

lo nathamundi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: It is a comment made in a discussion about whether a book should be published or not, fact checking etc. I don't know the subject matter of the book.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
trivia master


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calendar freak


Explanation:
A fairly natural translation.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search