ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

PM

English translation: memo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:PM
English translation:memo
Entered by: David Young

01:08 Aug 30, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Computers: Systems, Networks / Tender
Swedish term or phrase: PM
"Sjukhusets PM"

examples:

Sjukhusets PM och riktlinjer
The hospital’s "PM" and guidelines

Systemet bör kunna länkas till landstingets intranät med Pm, regler och riktlinjer, ange er lösning på detta
The system should be able to be linked to the County Council's intranet with "Pm", rules, and guidelines, specify your solution to this

Anyone know what "pm" stands for?
David Young
United States
memo
Explanation:
This is the standard translation. Generally NOT capitalized,
except the initial M according to normal sentence rules.
Selected response from:

Nils Andersson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3memo
Nils Andersson
4 -1Primary Master
silifke63 (X)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
memo


Explanation:
This is the standard translation. Generally NOT capitalized,
except the initial M according to normal sentence rules.


Nils Andersson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shewid: stands for promemoria (from Latin)
5 hrs

agree  George Hopkins: See also Prismas stora ordbok.
5 hrs

agree  Helen Johnson
2 days 11 hrs

neutral  silifke63 (X): and what does "the intraned with memo" mean?
2 days 23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Primary Master


Explanation:
Primary Master System (as the context is computer)

silifke63 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Charlesp: can't imagine where this came from???
2 hrs
  -> I do same with your question :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search