inerciado

English translation: fairing / finishing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inerciado
English translation:fairing / finishing
Entered by: Bubo Coroman (X)

09:10 Mar 28, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / process for hulls
Spanish term or phrase: inerciado
Context:

Especialistas en Fairing, perfilados e inerciados.

The client has provided the partial translation "Specialists in fairing, outlining and ?".

it comes in the Painting section, in a list of yacht repair and refit services offered by a Mediterranean varadero (marina boatyard). Online I found references "proceso de inerciado" and "inerciado del casco" but no clue as to what it means. Thank you for all suggestions.
Bubo Coroman (X)
fairing
Explanation:
West system vende materiales para mantenimiento de barcos y tiene un catálogo en español donde menciona el inerciado y otro en inglés.

409 Mezcla de microesferas
Aditivo de baja densidad, adecuado para producir una masilla ligera, para relleno e inerciado de fibra de vidrio, producido con microesferas huecas de cristal de color blanco. Cuando se mezcla con la resina WEST SYSTEM en una proporción de aproximadamente del 10% al 25% (por peso), conforma una masilla pastosa ideal para rellenar e inerciar reparaciones en fibra de vidrio.


409 Microsphere Blend
A pure white, hollow glass bubble based, low density filler designed for filling and fairing of fibreglass. When the filler is mixed with WEST SYSTEM epoxy at a ratio of 10% to 25% by weight, it creates a smooth creamy paste for filling and fairing over glass fibre repairs.

www.westsystem.com/ss/assets/HowTo-Publications/Spanish.pdf
www.westsystem.com/ss/assets/HowTo-Publications/British.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 horas (2014-03-28 16:24:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sé que fairing ya la dio el cliente, pero es lo único que pude encontrar. Tal vez tu puedas encontrar algo más en estos documentos. Suerte!
Selected response from:

Judith Armele
Mexico
Grading comment
many thanks to both who answered, "finishing" is what I put
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fairing
Judith Armele
3Stabilising the hull
Martin Asplund


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stabilising the hull


Explanation:
What little I've found online refers to the hull, my guess would be that it's simply a term referring to stability created from "inercia".

Martin Asplund
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fairing


Explanation:
West system vende materiales para mantenimiento de barcos y tiene un catálogo en español donde menciona el inerciado y otro en inglés.

409 Mezcla de microesferas
Aditivo de baja densidad, adecuado para producir una masilla ligera, para relleno e inerciado de fibra de vidrio, producido con microesferas huecas de cristal de color blanco. Cuando se mezcla con la resina WEST SYSTEM en una proporción de aproximadamente del 10% al 25% (por peso), conforma una masilla pastosa ideal para rellenar e inerciar reparaciones en fibra de vidrio.


409 Microsphere Blend
A pure white, hollow glass bubble based, low density filler designed for filling and fairing of fibreglass. When the filler is mixed with WEST SYSTEM epoxy at a ratio of 10% to 25% by weight, it creates a smooth creamy paste for filling and fairing over glass fibre repairs.

www.westsystem.com/ss/assets/HowTo-Publications/Spanish.pdf
www.westsystem.com/ss/assets/HowTo-Publications/British.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 horas (2014-03-28 16:24:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sé que fairing ya la dio el cliente, pero es lo único que pude encontrar. Tal vez tu puedas encontrar algo más en estos documentos. Suerte!


    Reference: http://www.theboatbuildingsite.com.au/fairing-up.html
Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks to both who answered, "finishing" is what I put




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search