"making/doing a little sun"

English translation: Делать «солнышко».

01:09 Nov 9, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / original is a translation from Russian
Russian term or phrase: "making/doing a little sun"
Pardon if I seem to be in the wrong combination, but this concerns a Russian original I don't have. It's a photo caption translated into Spanish (neither do I have the photo) describing it as depicting two children on a swing "making/doing a little sun" (Sp. "haciendo el 'solecito'").

Since the rest of the photographs have all had to do with gymnastics, figures, exercises and the like, I suspect that this may have been translated from a Russian expression for a figure. However, it makes no sense in Spanish except for "good weather" (impersonal; it should then not have referred to an action done by the children).

This project is between municipalities and I suspect was translated into Spanish in-house in Russia. The rendering may be literal. I'd certainly appreciate any answer that would shed light on the expression.
Parrot
Spain
English translation:Делать «солнышко».
Explanation:
Так называется фигура, проделываемая на качелях.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-09 04:17:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это полный переворот на качелях.

Качели – цирковой реквизит, который переехал под купол цирка, но абсолютно не ... ограничительной планки (на цирковых качелях можно сделать "солнышко"), ...
www.circusland.com/favorites/rus/glossary.html

Крыша над качелями не давала ей возможности сделать "солнышко", но уж не раскачаться до самой этой крыши она не могла. Когда качели раскачались до ...
bleach.5bb.ru/viewtopic.php?id=20

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2006-11-11 05:14:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, if you need a correct english version, it's "to spin around"
Selected response from:

Andrew Vdovin
Grading comment
Sorry if I've had to be late, but as I indicated this is not a working but a pivot language problem.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Делать «солнышко».
Andrew Vdovin
3...
Bezbozhii (X)
3spinning around on a swing
tanyazst
3making somersault
Ibrahimus


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
making somersault


Explanation:
Это и означает "делать солнышко"

Ibrahimus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  tanyazst: somersault на качелях??? однако :)
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"making a little sun"
spinning around on a swing


Explanation:
this is indeed a literal translation from Russian, and this is just what kids like to do: swing so high that you spin around

http://elmhurst.edu/~leader/11-22-05/cp9.html

... unexpected arrival is captured in a montage with Elizabeth�s spinning around on a swing in the rain.

tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
..
...


Explanation:
I think a child would say "swing high". More formally, you could say swing "in a wide arc". The idea seems to be swinging with a large amplitude -- we would normally say "with a wide swing" except that's no good here because it's about swinging already.

Bezbozhii (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  tanyazst: no, the Russian expression specifically implies spinning around, not just swinging high; that's why it's called "солнышко" (a "little sun"), making a full circle// it was possible in my childhood, on a regular 'soviet' swing :)
6 hrs
  -> Hmm - but that's hardly possible on a swing. Perhaps the child is not actually swinging but has twisted the ropes of the swing and is spinning around without actually swinging?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Делать «солнышко».


Explanation:
Так называется фигура, проделываемая на качелях.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-09 04:17:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это полный переворот на качелях.

Качели – цирковой реквизит, который переехал под купол цирка, но абсолютно не ... ограничительной планки (на цирковых качелях можно сделать "солнышко"), ...
www.circusland.com/favorites/rus/glossary.html

Крыша над качелями не давала ей возможности сделать "солнышко", но уж не раскачаться до самой этой крыши она не могла. Когда качели раскачались до ...
bleach.5bb.ru/viewtopic.php?id=20

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2006-11-11 05:14:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, if you need a correct english version, it's "to spin around"

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Sorry if I've had to be late, but as I indicated this is not a working but a pivot language problem.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bezbozhii (X)
9 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Andrey Rykov
10 mins
  -> Thank you Andrey!

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: крутить солнышко (или солнце) - на качелях или на перекладине. + В гимнастике это называется grand circle, по-моему.
12 mins
  -> Thank you Larissa!

agree  Nikolay Kuzmin
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  ingeniero: Солнышко-солнышком, но автор вопроса, насколько я понимаю, просил "перевести" с "руского английского" на английский, а не на русский (и если судить по профилю автора вопроса, то русского языка он не знает).
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search