Порядок продления срока безопасной эксплуатации

English translation: Procedure for extending safe operating period

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Порядок продления срока безопасной эксплуатации
English translation:Procedure for extending safe operating period
Entered by: Amy Lesiewicz

11:54 Jul 20, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety / safety of pressure vessels
Russian term or phrase: Порядок продления срока безопасной эксплуатации
this is one of paragraphs from document "Operational safety of pressure vessels"

Порядок технического обслуживания, ремонта и диагностирования должен предусматривать проведение диагностирования в соответствии с требованиями Порядка продления срока безопасной эксплуатации технических устройств, оборудования и сооружений на опасных производственных объектах.
...

Many thanks in advance!
Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Procedure for extending safe operating period
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Procedure for extending safe operating period
Amy Lesiewicz
5 -1according to the protocol (of) how to safely extend the lifetime of the equipment
LilianNekipelov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Procedure for extending safe operating period


Explanation:


Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilan Rubin (X)
18 hrs

agree  Nik-On/Off
1 day 21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
according to the protocol (of) how to safely extend the lifetime of the equipment


Explanation:
In this context.

LilianNekipelov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ilan Rubin (X): Firstly, 'protocol' is a strange word here. Secondly this is not about extending the lifetime of the equipment, only its safety features. It might be perfectly safe but no longer functioning
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search