PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

bramotas

Spanish translation: bramotas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bramotas
Spanish translation:bramotas

18:04 Nov 22, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-11-25 23:56:16 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Food & Drink / Bramota
Portuguese term or phrase: bramotas
esto es lo que dice el diccionári Aurelio, con lo que me he quedado como estaba:

1.Bras. BA Pop. Brama2:
"xingamentos e tabefes às mesas dos bares, onde, em torno de geladas bramotas, reuniam-se noite adentro os incompreendidos talentos jovens" (Jorge Amado, Dona Flor e Seus Dois Maridos, p. 45).


No he encontrado ningún diccionario portugués ni brasileño que defina esta palabra.
Como dice "geladas bramotas", se me ocurre pensar que se refiera a cerveza: Hay una marca brasileña que se llama Brahma
Luis Alvarez
bramotas
Explanation:
:) A palavra "brama" já foi tão importante na indústria de bebidas que se tornou sinônimo de cerveja, à semelhança de "gilete"; no tempo do texto de Jorge Amado tal importância era máxima; hoje nem tanto, todos sabem (ou deveriam saber) que a melhor cerveja é a Antártica, com uma extensa lista de "princesas" - acho que hoje a Brahma não pode dizer que é "a nº 1'
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bramotas
Clauwolf
3cervezas
Katia De Juan (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bramotas


Explanation:
:) A palavra "brama" já foi tão importante na indústria de bebidas que se tornou sinônimo de cerveja, à semelhança de "gilete"; no tempo do texto de Jorge Amado tal importância era máxima; hoje nem tanto, todos sabem (ou deveriam saber) que a melhor cerveja é a Antártica, com uma extensa lista de "princesas" - acho que hoje a Brahma não pode dizer que é "a nº 1'

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catarina Lopes
17 hrs
  -> obrigado

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cervezas


Explanation:
Como dice Clauwolf, es una marca de cerveza, pero que actualmente se usa para nombrar cualquier cerveza (igual que hacemos con nosotros con los "clinex" o "pañuelos"), por lo que depende del contexto puedes dejarlo tal cual, como "bramotas", o traducirlo como "cerveza" para que quienes no sepan que se trata de una cerveza puedan entenderlo.

Example sentence(s):
  • Pedrinho colocou outra bramota sobre a mesa.
  • Desculpem-me os bebedores de outras cervejas, mas bramota é bramota.

    Reference: http://tulliotesteverborragicos.blogspot.com.es/2010/09/aned...
    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=173492
Katia De Juan (X)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search