chave luneta

English translation: ring spanner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:chave luneta
English translation:ring spanner
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

18:29 Aug 21, 2017
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Portuguese term or phrase: chave luneta
Chave luneta com rabo
36 mm
Chave luneta com rabo
46 mm
Chave luneta pancada
46 mm
Chave luneta pancada
30 mm
Chave luneta pancada
46 mm
Chave luneta pancada
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
ring spanner
Explanation:
ring spanner
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Thanks, I was using En-GB in this translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ring spanner
Nick Taylor
4closed-end wrench /
Mario Freitas
3box wrench
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
box wrench


Explanation:
I believe it's box wrench. Compare images in the URLs below.


    https://ferramentas.pt/ferramentas/ferramentas-mecanicas/chaves-bocal-de-aperto/chaves-luneta#page=0&top=1&
    Reference: http://web2.mendelu.cz/af_291_projekty2/vseo/files/234/22552...
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closed-end wrench /


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=close-end wrench&um=1&cli...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ring spanner


Explanation:
ring spanner

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Thanks, I was using En-GB in this translation




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search