(diferente do especificado ou excluso de similaridades)

English translation: Other than the specified material or in the absence of similar material...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:(diferente do especificado ou excluso de similaridades)
English translation:Other than the specified material or in the absence of similar material...
Entered by: airmailrpl

10:20 Oct 14, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Machines
Portuguese term or phrase: (diferente do especificado ou excluso de similaridades)
Caso haja necessidade de alteração ou melhoria de qualquer componente ou parte do equipamento (diferente do especificado ou excluso de similaridades), deve-se;
Nick Taylor
Other than the specified material or in the absence of similar material
Explanation:
diferente do especificado ou excluso de similaridades => Other than the specified material or in the absence of similar material


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-10-14 11:24:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SECTION 09700 CUSTOM DIGITAL WALLCOVERING PART 1 ...
www.12.139.234.2/.../09700 Custom Digital WallCoveri...
A. Submittals other than the specified material shall match the appearance and color of the selected material, and equal or exceed the quality, total weight, fabric ...

Evaluating Unmasking for Cross-Genre Authorship Verification ...
www.dh2012.uni-hamburg.de/.../evaluating-unmasking-for-cr.....
In absence of similar material, it is difficult to extract reliable style markers .... and different-author curves would also hold for pairs of texts that do not belong to the ... various parameters often appear to be genre-specific or even author-specific, ...
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Other than the specified material or in the absence of similar material
airmailrpl
3Other than specified or except similarities
Pierre Lefebvre
3(different from that specified or otherwise dissimilar)
T o b i a s


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(different from that specified or otherwise dissimilar)


Explanation:
refs:

Differences
Either
Elements of disagreement or in dispute, having variations, or otherwise dissimilar, or
The subtraction of one amount from another corresponding amount.
http://www.maxwideman.com/pmglossary/PMG_D03.htm

m Owner and Installer agree that if the equipment installed is different from that specified in the Application Materials, it must meet all program requirements and those changes must be made upon submission of the Project Completion Form.
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Other than specified or except similarities


Explanation:
minha tentativa

Pierre Lefebvre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diferente do especificado ou excluso de similaridades
Other than the specified material or in the absence of similar material


Explanation:
diferente do especificado ou excluso de similaridades => Other than the specified material or in the absence of similar material


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-10-14 11:24:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SECTION 09700 CUSTOM DIGITAL WALLCOVERING PART 1 ...
www.12.139.234.2/.../09700 Custom Digital WallCoveri...
A. Submittals other than the specified material shall match the appearance and color of the selected material, and equal or exceed the quality, total weight, fabric ...

Evaluating Unmasking for Cross-Genre Authorship Verification ...
www.dh2012.uni-hamburg.de/.../evaluating-unmasking-for-cr.....
In absence of similar material, it is difficult to extract reliable style markers .... and different-author curves would also hold for pairs of texts that do not belong to the ... various parameters often appear to be genre-specific or even author-specific, ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nice!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search