odłownia

German translation: Fanganlage

19:41 May 17, 2006
Polish to German translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Polish term or phrase: odłownia
Odłownia to pomieszczenie, niezbędne przy prowadzeniu dużej hodowli, jaką posiadamy. Służy ona do wszelkich prac, które chcemy i musimy wykonać przy zwierzętach. Składa się z kilku pomieszczeń i poskromu. To wszystko stwarza nam warunki do np. oddzielenia byków od łań po bekowisku lub młodzieży od stada.
Agnieszka Socha
German translation:Fanganlage
Explanation:
Sollen Tiere gefangen werden, und besteht nicht die Möglichkeit der Immobilisation, so ist die Errichtung einer Fanganlage unumgänglich. Über einen Trichter werden die Tiere dazu in einen mehrfach unterteilten Raum geleitet, wo eine Sortierung der Tiere möglich ist.

HTH
Paulus
Selected response from:

Paulus
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Fanganlage
Paulus
2 +1Einlauf
Aleksandra Kwasnik


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Einlauf


Explanation:
= eine Vorrichtung für den Wildfang der lebenden Tiere
Wg. slownika lowieckiego (Zeromski, 1993)

Einlauf = in der Jägersprache eine Öffnung in einem Gatter, durch das das Wild zwar herein- aber nicht mehr hinauslaufen kann.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Einlauf

Aleksandra Kwasnik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fanganlage


Explanation:
Sollen Tiere gefangen werden, und besteht nicht die Möglichkeit der Immobilisation, so ist die Errichtung einer Fanganlage unumgänglich. Über einen Trichter werden die Tiere dazu in einen mehrfach unterteilten Raum geleitet, wo eine Sortierung der Tiere möglich ist.

HTH
Paulus


    Reference: http://www.wildhaltung-niedersachsen.de/betrzweig.htm#Gehege
Paulus
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crannmer
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search