oklejka całopapierowa

English translation: paper binding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:oklejka całopapierowa
English translation:paper binding
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

16:57 May 24, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
Polish term or phrase: oklejka całopapierowa
rodzaj oprawy introligatorskiej
elszka
paper binding
Explanation:

Oprawa całopapierowa – (ang. paper binding; niem. Ganzpapiereinband) rodzaj oprawy złożonej z okładką jednorodną, w której oklejka wykonana jest z papieru jako materiału pokryciowego.
http://www.printernet.pl/pg/pl/slownik_poligraficzny/a.htmlp
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2paper binding
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1pressed paper book cover
geopiet


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pressed paper book cover


Explanation:
oprawa całopapierowa – o. złożona jednorodna, w której oklejka jest wykonana z wytworu papierniczego - http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oprawa_(poligrafia)

----------


Cold Pressed: Mildly textured surface produced by pressing the paper through unheated rollers.

Hot Pressed Paper: Smooth, glazed surface produced by pressing the paper through hot rollers after the formation of the sheet.

http://www.hollanders.com/a-to-z


geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
paper binding


Explanation:

Oprawa całopapierowa – (ang. paper binding; niem. Ganzpapiereinband) rodzaj oprawy złożonej z okładką jednorodną, w której oklejka wykonana jest z papieru jako materiału pokryciowego.
http://www.printernet.pl/pg/pl/slownik_poligraficzny/a.htmlp

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search