wersja rozwojowa

English translation: developmental version

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wersja rozwojowa
English translation:developmental version
Entered by: MaggieF

10:16 Sep 28, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / military/defence
Polish term or phrase: wersja rozwojowa
cyklicznie wprowadzane są kolejne specyfikacje dla wersji rozwojowych programu Systemu Wspomagania Dowodzenia
MaggieF
Poland
developmental version
Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2019-09-28 10:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GlobalSecurity.org › policy › army
Military - GlobalSecurity.org
A developmental version, the advanced manpack UHF terminal (AMUT), also features built-in COMSEC. (2) The manportable radio is ...
AFCEA › Home › April 2012
Situational Awareness During Homeland Disasters | SIGNAL Magazine
GIIEP is designed to improve situational awareness and information sharing among the military, National .... It also supported use of a developmental version to the Coalition Warrior ...
Selected response from:

Darius Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1developmental version
Darius Saczuk
3beta version
geopiet


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
developmental version


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2019-09-28 10:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GlobalSecurity.org › policy › army
Military - GlobalSecurity.org
A developmental version, the advanced manpack UHF terminal (AMUT), also features built-in COMSEC. (2) The manportable radio is ...
AFCEA › Home › April 2012
Situational Awareness During Homeland Disasters | SIGNAL Magazine
GIIEP is designed to improve situational awareness and information sharing among the military, National .... It also supported use of a developmental version to the Coalition Warrior ...

Darius Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Frank.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beta version


Explanation:
Umieszczona tutaj wersja jest tzw. wersją rozwojową. Czyli taką, która jest w trakcie opracowywania. Część opcji, głównie ostatnio dodanych, w wersji rozwojowej może nie działać lub działać błędnie. Dlatego nie zaleca się wykonywania testów na plikach z projektami tylko na ich kopiach. - https://kreslarz.wisart.eu/wersja_rozwojowa.php

--------

An early version of a program or application that contains most of the major features, but is not yet complete. Sometimes these versions are released only to a select group of people, or to the general public, for testing and feedback. - https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/beta_version

--

Beta refers to the phase in software development between the alpha phase and the release candidate phase.

Beta software is generally considered "complete" by the developer but still not ready for general use due to a lack of testing "in the wild." Websites, operating systems, and programs alike are often said to be in beta at some point during development.

Beta software is either released to everyone (called an open beta) or a controlled group (called a closed beta) for testing. - https://www.lifewire.com/what-is-beta-software-2625812

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-28 11:31:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

beta (wersja rozwojowa) - https://isn.page.link/pcvr





geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search