Søknaden er fremdeles til behandling.

English translation: Your application is still pending.

09:21 Aug 5, 2010
Norwegian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Norwegian term or phrase: Søknaden er fremdeles til behandling.
Søknaden er fremdeles til behandling. Vi håper å kunne fatte et vedtak snart.
jeera
English translation:Your application is still pending.
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Egil Presttun
Norway
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Your application is still pending.
Egil Presttun
4Your/The application is still being processed
lingo_montreal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Your application is still pending.


Explanation:
.

Egil Presttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall
38 mins

agree  Vedis Bjørndal
1 hr

neutral  lingo_montreal: Forsiktig - you have to be a bit careful in wording it here, as "pending" can also mean that the organization has not yet received the candidate's application.
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Your/The application is still being processed


Explanation:
Som jeg har nettopp forklart i "Discussion" boks, man kan kanskje unngaa misforstaaelser hvis man ikke bruker ordet "pending".

lingo_montreal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search