PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Another picture translation. Last one i promise :)

English translation: war

15:09 Apr 16, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Picture Translation
Japanese term or phrase: Another picture translation. Last one i promise :)
could someone please translate this for me.

http://img843.imageshack.us/img843/6018/tattoo1y.jpg

Thanks again.
Twedd
English translation:war
Explanation:
This is written in a classical way. What are you trying to do with it?
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3war
Yuki Okada
3battle
Lisa Taitano
3fight,or war?
fumipi829


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
war


Explanation:
This is written in a classical way. What are you trying to do with it?

Yuki Okada
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Its a tattoo, was told it means prosperity. i don't think it does but wanted clarification to exactly what the meaning is.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mami Yamaguchi: 一語で「いくさ」ですね。
1 hr

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
8 hrs

agree  crossroad
1 day 13 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fight,or war?


Explanation:
This kanji by itself is rarely used in the Japanese language. It is usually writtent together to mean something as phrases such as 戦争、戦い、戦略、戦闘、etc. Maybe you ought to consult a Chinese translator for its true meaning.

fumipi829
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thats great thankyou.


25 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
battle


Explanation:
The character can mean battle or war as already mentioned. The picture looks like it's a tattoo, and I would be inclined to use 'battle' in this case.

Lisa Taitano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search