PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

vitigno

Portuguese translation: casta

15:01 Oct 1, 2009
Italian to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Italian term or phrase: vitigno
Frase: "vengono coltivati i vitigni tipici dell’Italia..."
Estou indecisa entre:1.vinhas; 2.cepas; castas;3. plantaçao; 4.encepamento! Acho que videira e parreira nao sao adequados pois é a planta da uva.
bel71
Portuguese translation:casta
Explanation:
Em Portugal usa-se mais o termo "casta".

Procura na net "castas de uva" e veja os resultados.
Selected response from:

Michela Ghislieri
Italy
Grading comment
grazie e obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vinhas
Ieda Pierluca
4 +2casta
Michela Ghislieri
5castas
Alessandra Allegri


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vinhas


Explanation:
Acho que é a melhor tradução...

Ieda Pierluca
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie e obrigada Salvador Claudia e Ieda


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3 mins

agree  Claudia Lopes
23 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
casta


Explanation:
Em Portugal usa-se mais o termo "casta".

Procura na net "castas de uva" e veja os resultados.

Michela Ghislieri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie e obrigada!
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie e obrigada Stefania Teresa e Michela!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefania Buonamassa (X): concordo com Michela. As castas de uva são as qualidades de uva que dão origem a determinado vinho e então determinam o seu aroma etc etc . "vinhas" indica as plantações.
27 mins
  -> Obrigada, Stefy!

agree  Teresa Borges: Diria castas ou cepas...
28 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
castas


Explanation:
Casta é o mais indicado, pois trata-se de uvas típicas da Italia (ou poderia ser de qualquer país) e define um tipo de vitis vinifera.
Equivale ao francês "cépage".

Alessandra Allegri
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Alessandra , fiquei con casta .A resposta escolhida foi a da Michela , pois eu tinha colocado o termo no singular. Porém a tua explicaçao contribuiu na minha escolha.Grazie .





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search