Propr. Ind.

English translation: (Italian Board of) Industrial Property Consultants

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Albo. Cons. Propr. Ind.
English translation:(Italian Board of) Industrial Property Consultants
Entered by: Anne Jackson

08:30 Mar 23, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Italian term or phrase: Propr. Ind.
The other abbreviations from the signing off part at the end of the patent:

"Dott. Ing P****** B******
Albo cons.
Propr.
Ind."

Thank you
Anne Jackson
(Italian Board of) Industrial Property Consultants
Explanation:
Italian Board of Industrial Property Consultants.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 min (2010-03-23 08:44:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tuttocamere.it/files/camcom/Consulente_PI_Albo.pd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 min (2010-03-23 08:46:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd say 'Member of the...'
Selected response from:

SYLVY75
Italy
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Intellectual Property
Marcello Joseph SPADA
4 +1(Italian Board of) Industrial Property Consultants
SYLVY75
4 +1Industrial Property (rights)
Marika Costantini


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Industrial Property (rights)


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2010-03-23 08:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Significa "Albo dei Consulenti in Proprietà Industriale"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2010-03-23 08:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quindi in questo contesto toglierei "rights" e tradurrei solo con "Industrial Property".

Marika Costantini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominic Currie: i.e. Register of Industrial Property Consultants
4 mins
  -> thanks Dominic!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Italian Board of) Industrial Property Consultants


Explanation:
Italian Board of Industrial Property Consultants.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 min (2010-03-23 08:44:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tuttocamere.it/files/camcom/Consulente_PI_Albo.pd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 min (2010-03-23 08:46:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd say 'Member of the...'

SYLVY75
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucrezia Amedeo
14 mins
  -> Grazie, Lucrezia! :)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Intellectual Property


Explanation:
Mr. P***** B******
Italian Board of the Intellectual Property Agents

In Italian is "Proprietà Industriale" but in English is better to translate it with "Intellectual Property"

NB in England The "Albo" (Board) is split between the ITMA - INSTITUTE OF TRADEMARK ATTORNEYS (trademarks) and the CIPA - CHARTERED INSTITUTE OF PATENT ATTORNEYS (patents)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-03-23 08:50:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ipo.gov.uk/
http://www.ipo.gov.uk/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-03-23 08:50:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cipa.org.uk/pages/home

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-03-23 08:51:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cipa.org.uk/pages/home

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-03-23 08:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.itma.org.uk/


    Reference: http://www.ordine-brevetti.it/
    Reference: http://www.ipo.gov.uk/
Marcello Joseph SPADA
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search