autocongelante miscelato al 50%

English translation: 50% anti-freeze mixture

11:33 Oct 20, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Italian term or phrase: autocongelante miscelato al 50%
Con autocongelante miscelato al 50% si ottiene un punto di congelamento di -35°C
Robert Mongiello
English translation:50% anti-freeze mixture
Explanation:
50% intended as the content of compound added to the water to reduce the freezing point of the mixture
Selected response from:

Being Earnest
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +250% anti-freeze mixture
Being Earnest
350% self-freezing mixture
Marika Costantini


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
50% anti-freeze mixture


Explanation:
50% intended as the content of compound added to the water to reduce the freezing point of the mixture

Being Earnest
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh
2 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Marika Costantini: è "autocongelante", non "anticongelante"//l'autocongelante si congela da solo, l'anticongelante non si congela affatto!
4 mins
  -> what is the difference? do you know

neutral  ARS54: ...bhe, la differenza c'è, eccome..., :)
1 hr

agree  Cedric Randolph: Maybe there is some error in autocongelante, but this answer makes sense.
2 hrs
  -> thanks - I am sat waiting for the next ....

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
50% self-freezing mixture


Explanation:
--

Marika Costantini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ARS54
56 mins
  -> grazie mille :)

disagree  Cedric Randolph: A self freezing mixture would freeze above 0° C - this mixture is clearly an antifreeze as it goes down to -35° C
1 hr
  -> hai qualche link che prova quello che dici? il suffisso anti- è molto diverso da auto- !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search