il vizio di lucignolo \"mangia e divertiti\"

English translation: Eat, drink and be merry!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:il vizio di lucignolo \\\"mangia e divertiti\\\"
English translation:Eat, drink and be merry!
Entered by: Loreta Saddi

17:52 Oct 25, 2017
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / slogan
Italian term or phrase: il vizio di lucignolo \"mangia e divertiti\"
the ad of a restaurant:

il vizio di lucignolo "mangia e divertiti"

does anyone have a suggestion for the translation of "mangia e divertiti"?

Thanks!
Loreta Saddi
United States
Eat, drink and be merry!
Explanation:
If you want something more idiomatic for the second part.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2017-10-25 18:10:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A biblical phrase originally but often used to wish people good food and fun.
Often found on chalkboards in eateries and on plaques like this one!

https://www.amazon.co.uk/Wall-Plaque-Drink-Merry-Wooden/dp/B...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2017-10-25 18:13:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Which indeed poor Candlewick/ Lampwick did before his donkey fate!
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Candlewick's vice "Eat and enjoy"
Angela Guisci
4 +1Eat, drink and be merry!
Lisa Jane
3Feast and have fun!
Barbara Cochran, MFA
Summary of reference entries provided
Some context
philgoddard

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Candlewick's vice "Eat and enjoy"


Explanation:
I suppose...

Angela Guisci
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I don't think people will understand "Candlewick's vice", but that doesn't appear to be part of the question.
1 hr
  -> sorry Phil but I read the Italian phrase posted by Loreta

agree  Michael Korovkin: bello!"Candlewick's vice"is not a very common expression but tht's not our prob.Reminds me of Emily Dickinson's"I burn my candle at both ends"...one of which must've been"eating and drinking"... the other one, well, ...ok... Unless..., well, ...ok :)))
13 hrs
  -> thx Michael :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eat, drink and be merry!


Explanation:
If you want something more idiomatic for the second part.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2017-10-25 18:10:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A biblical phrase originally but often used to wish people good food and fun.
Often found on chalkboards in eateries and on plaques like this one!

https://www.amazon.co.uk/Wall-Plaque-Drink-Merry-Wooden/dp/B...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2017-10-25 18:13:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Which indeed poor Candlewick/ Lampwick did before his donkey fate!

Lisa Jane
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bluenoric
15 hrs
  -> Grazie mille!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Feast and have fun!


Explanation:
Another alliterative possibility.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer!





Reference comments


15 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Some context

Reference information:
Here is the text. I don't know why it's called Il Vizio di Lucignolo, but Lucignolo is a badly behaved character in 'Pinocchio', usually called Candlewick or Lampwick in English.
I would have thought "Eat and have fun" would be the obvious choice for "Mangia e divertiti". It might be best to leave the name of the restaurant concept in Italian and add a few words of explanation in English.


    Reference: http://happyproject.eu/_lucignolo/lucignolo_index.html
philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you for your answer!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Lisa Jane: I think the asker only needs help with the slogan not the restaurant name. It's Lampwicks's vice just to fill his stomach and enjoy himself so that's what they want customers to do I guess.
5 mins
  -> True.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search