PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

keberpihakan

English translation: partiality

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:keberpihakan
English translation:partiality
Entered by: Dewinta Maharani

13:40 Aug 12, 2007
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Other / general
Indonesian term or phrase: keberpihakan
'keberpihakan terhadap masyarakat'
Dewinta Maharani
Indonesia
partiality
Explanation:
imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 menit (2007-08-12 13:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

privilege, preferential
Selected response from:

Hikmat
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thanks Mr. HikGum. I think this is the most appropriate for the context of my material.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3siding with
Indra Sofyar
5bias towards
Suzan Piper
4concern about/for
Regi2006
3preference
Hadiyono Jaqin
3partiality
Hikmat


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
partiality


Explanation:
imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 menit (2007-08-12 13:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

privilege, preferential

Hikmat
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thanks Mr. HikGum. I think this is the most appropriate for the context of my material.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preference


Explanation:
IMHO juga

Hadiyono Jaqin
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concern about/for


Explanation:
My Concern for the people of Palestine (by Amanda White) - Media ...
My Concern for the people of Palestine. by Amanda White. I am American. I live in Palestine. I feel for my people and our country. ...
www.mediamonitors.net/amandawhite1.html

Regi2006
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
siding with


Explanation:
"...community, siding with community. groups on this issue. Staff, volunteers. and members of the Urban Issues. (UIC) and other committees all ..." - www.ecologyaction.ca/publications/BTISpring2004.pdf

IMHO


Indra Sofyar
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erich Ekoputra
12 hrs

agree  Hadiyono Jaqin
13 hrs

agree  Ikram Mahyuddin: oke
1 day 18 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bias towards


Explanation:
IMHO

Suzan Piper
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search