Bilamana Majelis Hakim pada Mahkamah Konstitusi Republik Indonesia mempunyai...

English translation: In the event the Panel of Judges of the Constitutional Court of the RI decides otherwise

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Indonesian term or phrase:Bilamana Majelis Hakim pada Mahkamah Konstitusi Republik Indonesia mempunyai...
English translation:In the event the Panel of Judges of the Constitutional Court of the RI decides otherwise
Entered by: Catherine Muir

09:57 Feb 26, 2013
Indonesian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / petition for judicial review by Constitutional Court
Indonesian term or phrase: Bilamana Majelis Hakim pada Mahkamah Konstitusi Republik Indonesia mempunyai...
Formulaic closing line of petition: "Bilamana Majelis Hakim pada Mahkamah Konstitusi Republik Indonesia mempunyai keputusan lain, mohon putusan yang seadil-adilnya ex aequo et bono."

Legal experts, please advise how this sentence should be translated according to standards in practice.

URGENT!

Many thanks.
Catherine Muir
Australia
In the event the Panel of Judges of the Constitutional Court of the RI decides otherwise
Explanation:
'Ex aequo et bono' means 'from equity and conscience'. IMHO, 'seadil-adilnya' is implied in the Latin term.

The subject in the Indonesian main clause is hidden. However, since this is a petition (probably lodged by the lawyer of a plaintiff), I suggest that the subject be expressly stated in the translation for clearer meaning.

The complete translation of the sentence in question:

In the event the Panel of Judges of the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Indonesia decides otherwise, we hereby request the Panel of Judges to render ex aequo et bono decision(s).

Note: RI in my answer is due to limited space.
Selected response from:

Rosmeilan Siagian
Indonesia
Grading comment
Conveys the same meaning as Erich's suggestion, but 'in the event' is preferable to 'in case', IMHO.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1In the event the Panel of Judges of the Constitutional Court of the RI decides otherwise
Rosmeilan Siagian
3 +1Should the Judicial Panel of Consitutional Court of the Republic of Indonesia decide otherwise
Hikmat Gumilar
4In case the Panel of Judges of the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Indonesia adjudicates ...
Erich Ekoputra
2If the Panel of Judges of the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Indonesia were having ...
Ahmad Ridwan Munib


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Should the Judicial Panel of Consitutional Court of the Republic of Indonesia decide otherwise


Explanation:
not an expert but based on understanding and common sense.

Hikmat Gumilar
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vina Andriyani
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In the event the Panel of Judges of the Constitutional Court of the RI decides otherwise


Explanation:
'Ex aequo et bono' means 'from equity and conscience'. IMHO, 'seadil-adilnya' is implied in the Latin term.

The subject in the Indonesian main clause is hidden. However, since this is a petition (probably lodged by the lawyer of a plaintiff), I suggest that the subject be expressly stated in the translation for clearer meaning.

The complete translation of the sentence in question:

In the event the Panel of Judges of the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Indonesia decides otherwise, we hereby request the Panel of Judges to render ex aequo et bono decision(s).

Note: RI in my answer is due to limited space.

Example sentence(s):
  • Condemning ex aequo et bono decisions . . . discourages adjudicators--and the parties who empower them--from pursuing the fair resolution of disputes when it is most needed: when the law fails to react adequately to the need for justice.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ex_aequo_et_bono
    https://litigation-essentials.lexisnexis.com/webcd/app?action=DocumentDisplay&crawlid=1&doctype=cite&docid=20+Am.+Rev.+Int%27l+Arb.+519&srct
Rosmeilan Siagian
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Indonesian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Conveys the same meaning as Erich's suggestion, but 'in the event' is preferable to 'in case', IMHO.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vina Andriyani
1 min

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In case the Panel of Judges of the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Indonesia adjudicates ...


Explanation:

In case the Panel of Judges of the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Indonesia adjudicates this petition not in our favour, we hereby appeal the Panel of Judges to deliver ex aequo et bono judgement.

Putusan MK, IMHO, cenderung disebut dengan adjudication karena perkara di MK adalah perselisihan dua pihak atas tafsir konstitusi. Permohonan kepada MK disebut dengan petition.

Frasa kunci di sini adalah keputusan lain. Putusan MK ada tiga:

(a) menolak permohonan
(b) mengabulkan sebagian [besar atau kecil] permohonan
(c) mengabulkan seluruh permohonan.

Yang disukai pemohon adalah (c),yang tidak adalah (a). Maka, putusan lain adalah putusan yang not in our favour, tidak berpihak [sepenuhnya] kepada si pemohon. Karena itulah pemohon meminta ex aequo et bono.

Ref 1: http://www.mpil.de/ww/en/pub/research/details/publications/i...
.... taken by judges chosen by the Parties and ruling either on the basis of the law or ex aequo et bono (Judgment, para. 114).

Ref 2: http://constitutionallyspeaking.co.za/2010/11/16/
... the duty vested in the Courts to interpret the Constitution and to uphold its provisions without fear or favour. If public opinion were to be decisive there would be no need for constitutional adjudication

Ref 3: http://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1302362/0000950123090...
On June 19, 2008 the court of original jurisdiction adjudicated in our favor.

Erich Ekoputra
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 384

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
If the Panel of Judges of the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Indonesia were having ...


Explanation:
IMHO

Ahmad Ridwan Munib
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in JavaneseJavanese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search