módszertani intézet

English translation: methodology institute

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:módszertani intézet
English translation:methodology institute
Entered by: Michael Golden

14:57 Sep 18, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Hungarian term or phrase: módszertani intézet
másoknál intézmény
anyone
Hungary
methodology institute
Explanation:
All of the following are correct and used: "institute of methodology", "methodological institute" and "methodology institute". But their frequency, according to google, varies:

"institute of methodology" - 1,990 direct hits
"methodological institute" - 226 direct hits
"methodology institute" - 5,030 direct hits

If you're talking about a particular "módszertani intézet", then in the end it just depends on what they decide to call themselves.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-18 17:51:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is an interesting question that has come up before. It seems that with certain languages, there is more regulation of how the language develops and is used (i.e. in the case of Hungarian). I'm not sure - maybe with English being the "official international language" of the internet, regulation would be a little more difficult and involved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-09-18 21:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your point about punctuation and google searches is well taken. Although in this case, the majority of the "direct hits" for "methodology institute" seem to be "true hits". Nevertheless, I'm interested to hear about the results of your online phone book search.
Selected response from:

Michael Golden
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3methodology institute
Michael Golden
4 +1Institute of Methodology
savaria (X)


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Institute of Methodology


Explanation:
Assuming it is the name of an institute.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 perc (2008-09-18 14:58:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assuming it is a name of property.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 perc (2008-09-18 15:00:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Methodological institute is another option,but that just does not convince me somehow.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 perc (2008-09-18 15:02:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What you can still write is Institute of Pedagogy.(You see,methodology and pedagogy are institutes that are really related to each other-I know that,my mum is a teacher,and originally,I am also a teacher myself...although I have never taught in a school,besides the compulsory schoolar practice)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 perc (2008-09-18 15:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Attila,véletlenül nem a Pedagógiai Intézet néven közismert intézmény angol megfelelőjét keresed?

Vagy milyen módszertanról van szó?

Annál is inkább kérdem,mert most olvasom a neten,a
http://www.gmi.gtk.szie.hu/ oldalon,hogy van olyan is,hogy Gazdaságelemzési módszertani intézet,és az teljesen más,mint a pedagógia.Nem akarok nagyon félremenni,se téged félrevezetni...

savaria (X)
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nem pedagógia. Szociális ellátásokkal kapcsolatos szövegben fordul elő, a korábban kérdezett kistérségi felzárkóztató programok egyik végrehajtó szervezeti típusaként említi a megyei módszertani intézeteket.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iosif JUHASZ
5 hrs
  -> köszi Josif

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
methodology institute


Explanation:
All of the following are correct and used: "institute of methodology", "methodological institute" and "methodology institute". But their frequency, according to google, varies:

"institute of methodology" - 1,990 direct hits
"methodological institute" - 226 direct hits
"methodology institute" - 5,030 direct hits

If you're talking about a particular "módszertani intézet", then in the end it just depends on what they decide to call themselves.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-18 17:51:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is an interesting question that has come up before. It seems that with certain languages, there is more regulation of how the language develops and is used (i.e. in the case of Hungarian). I'm not sure - maybe with English being the "official international language" of the internet, regulation would be a little more difficult and involved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-09-18 21:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your point about punctuation and google searches is well taken. Although in this case, the majority of the "direct hits" for "methodology institute" seem to be "true hits". Nevertheless, I'm interested to hear about the results of your online phone book search.

Michael Golden
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't suppose they have officially approved names which use the same English equivalent consistently. My text contains only a general reference to such institutes.

Asker: On "methodology institute": Be careful with search terms between quotes. Even with such queries, Google ignores punctuation marks such as periods, dashes and commas, any of which could leave one half of the search term in one clause, or even sentence, and the second half in the next.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  savaria (X): that must be the case
7 mins

agree  juvera
7 hrs

agree  kyanzes
1 day 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search