hangfrekvenciás körvezérlés (HKV)

English translation: ripple control/audio frequency (AF) ripple control

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:hangfrekvenciás körvezérlés (HKV)
English translation:ripple control/audio frequency (AF) ripple control

16:46 Sep 29, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-10-02 18:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Hungarian term or phrase: hangfrekvenciás körvezérlés (HKV)
A berendezések hálózati zavarkeltését (az interferenciát és felharmonikusok generálását) minimalizálni kell, különös tekintettel a hangfrekvenciás körvezérlés (HKV) befolyásolására.
Dominic Spadacene
United States
ripple control/audio frequency (AF) ripple control
Explanation:
https://docplayer.hu/14348029-2-smart-city-koncepciok-smart-...
"A Salzburgi Smart city Modellrégióban kétféle módszert alkalmaztak az optimalizáció során:
a) a megszakítható energiafogyasztású eszközök optimalizált vezérlését hangfrekvenciás körvezérlés (ripple control), segítségével;
b) az háztartások energetikai rugalmasságának javítása automatikus épületvezérlő rendszer segítségével – ez utóbbit tekinthetjük a valódi B2G-megközelítésnek."

https://www.prolan.hu/en/solutions/HKV-RKV
"Ripple Control Receiver and Tone Frequency Receiver (HKV-RKV)"
https://www.prolan.hu/hu/megoldasok/HKV-RKV
" HKV és RKV készülékcsalád
A Prolan saját fejlesztésű és gyártású rádiós és hangfrekvenciás körvezérlő készülékcsaládja megoldást kínál az áramszolgáltatóknak a tarifa és teljesítményvezérléshez."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Load_management#Ripple_control
"Ripple control
Ripple control is the most common form of load control, and is used in many countries around the world, including Australia, New Zealand, the United Kingdom, Germany, the Netherlands, and South Africa. Ripple control involves superimposing a higher-frequency signal (usually between 100 and 1600 Hz[10]) onto the standard 50–60 Hz of the main power signal. When receiver devices attached to non-essential residential or industrial loads receive this signal, they shut down the load until the signal is disabled or another frequency signal is received."
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your quality research Katalin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Audio Frequency Injection Control (AFIC) System
Sándor Hamvas
4ripple control/audio frequency (AF) ripple control
Katalin Horváth McClure


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ripple control/audio frequency (AF) ripple control


Explanation:
https://docplayer.hu/14348029-2-smart-city-koncepciok-smart-...
"A Salzburgi Smart city Modellrégióban kétféle módszert alkalmaztak az optimalizáció során:
a) a megszakítható energiafogyasztású eszközök optimalizált vezérlését hangfrekvenciás körvezérlés (ripple control), segítségével;
b) az háztartások energetikai rugalmasságának javítása automatikus épületvezérlő rendszer segítségével – ez utóbbit tekinthetjük a valódi B2G-megközelítésnek."

https://www.prolan.hu/en/solutions/HKV-RKV
"Ripple Control Receiver and Tone Frequency Receiver (HKV-RKV)"
https://www.prolan.hu/hu/megoldasok/HKV-RKV
" HKV és RKV készülékcsalád
A Prolan saját fejlesztésű és gyártású rádiós és hangfrekvenciás körvezérlő készülékcsaládja megoldást kínál az áramszolgáltatóknak a tarifa és teljesítményvezérléshez."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Load_management#Ripple_control
"Ripple control
Ripple control is the most common form of load control, and is used in many countries around the world, including Australia, New Zealand, the United Kingdom, Germany, the Netherlands, and South Africa. Ripple control involves superimposing a higher-frequency signal (usually between 100 and 1600 Hz[10]) onto the standard 50–60 Hz of the main power signal. When receiver devices attached to non-essential residential or industrial loads receive this signal, they shut down the load until the signal is disabled or another frequency signal is received."


Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thank you for your quality research Katalin!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Audio Frequency Injection Control (AFIC) System


Explanation:
Electricity providers have used ripple injection control signals also known as audio frequency injection control
(AFIC) in order to control loads connected to the electricity distribution network since the 1960s [1]. The most
common examples of these loads are off-peak hot water heaters and street lights. Controllable loads offer many
advantages to electricity providers, primarily better use of network infrastructure and generation. For customers,
the main advantage is access to cheap off-peak electricity tariffs. Ripple injection control systems work by
superimposing a coded control signal on to the normal 50 Hz voltage waveform.

Régi nevén éjszakai áram átkapcsoló (bojlerkapcsoló), ma csúcskizáró kapcsoló. A rendeltetése az, hogy csúcsidőszakban (a villamos hálózat legnagyobb terhelésű időszakában, pl. de. 9-12 körül) lekapcsolja azokat a villamos berendezéseket, amelyeknek nem kell feltétlenül folyamatosan működniük. Pl. villanybojler, vagy hőtárolós villamos fűtés, stb.) Ehhez a villamos mérőszekrénybe csúcskizáró reléket építenek be, amiket a villamos hálózatra ráültetett vezérlőjelekkel kapcsolnak be és ki.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-29 18:29:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Egy kis kiegészítés (amit kihagytam): ez nem maga az átkapcsoló relé, hanem az azt vezérlő rendszer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-09-29 18:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome :)



    https://www.elec.uow.edu.au/apqrc/content/technotes/UOW019_Tech%20Note%2014_AW_screen.pdf
Sándor Hamvas
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Although ultimately I went with Katalin's term, I find that this one is also suitable as well. Thank you for your response, Sándor!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
13 hrs
  -> Köszönöm

neutral  Katalin Horváth McClure: Igen, ez a hosszabb neve a technológiának, viszont a kérdezett mondatban nem körvezérlő *rendszer* szerepel.//A mondatban arról van szó, hogy nehogy az interferencia megzavarja a hangfr. körvez. működését, nehogy eltorzítsa a vezérlőjeleket.
23 hrs
  -> Köszönöm :), de én úgy tekintem, hogy magyarul is, angolul is .... rendszer lenne a rendszer korrekt neve. Merthogy arról van szó. Lásd a válaszban megadott linken: „This technical ... control systems.” Úgy van. De attól még rendszer.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search