PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

főagronómus

English translation: chief agronomist

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:főagronómus
English translation:chief agronomist
Entered by: Dora Miklody

19:10 Jan 18, 2013
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
Hungarian term or phrase: főagronómus
Na ezt a szép magyar szót hogy mondanátok angolul :D

Köszönöm!
Dora Miklody
Hungary
chief agronomist
Explanation:
ez jutott eszembe, amikor olvastam a kérdésedet, van rá gugli találat is, de nem linkelek be feleslegesen, mert a te főagronómusod munkaköri leírása lehet más, mint
nem tudom melyik cég főagronómusának a munkaköre,
szerintem jól hangzik
Selected response from:

János Untener
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1chief agronomist
János Untener
4Agricultural scientist
danny boyd


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chief agronomist


Explanation:
ez jutott eszembe, amikor olvastam a kérdésedet, van rá gugli találat is, de nem linkelek be feleslegesen, mert a te főagronómusod munkaköri leírása lehet más, mint
nem tudom melyik cég főagronómusának a munkaköre,
szerintem jól hangzik


János Untener
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danny boyd
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agricultural scientist


Explanation:
WIKI
Agronomy is research and development related to studying and improving plant-based agriculture
Agricultural science is a broad multidisciplinary field that encompasses the parts of exact, natural, economic and social sciences that are used in the practice and understanding of agriculture. (Veterinary science, but not animal science, is often excluded from the definition.)
JUST AS JÁNOS OPINED, THE PROPER TERM WOULD DEPEND ON THE ACTUAL JOB DISCRIPTION OF THE PERSON IN QUESTION



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 óra (2013-01-19 16:09:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot to write “chief”/”lead”/”head”, any of which is theoretically suitable at the beginning of the expression.

danny boyd
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search