zum Markt erheben

English translation: to give market rights

08:50 Jul 20, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
History
German term or phrase: zum Markt erheben
Text für einen Audio-Stadtführer:

St. Veit an der Glan wurde erstmals 1131 urkundlich erwähnt und wurde 1199 zum Markt erhoben und 1224 als Stadt bezeichnet. War St. Veit an der Glan ursprünglich dem Bistum Bamberg zugehörig, so war der Ort seit der zweiten Hälfte des 12. Jahrhunderts Sitz des Kärntner Herzogshofes und später 1170 im Besitz der Spanheimer.

Eventuell: ... declared a market town and in 1224 given city rights (status) ???
silvia glatzhofer
English translation:to give market rights
Explanation:
"[...] was given market rights in 1199 and raised to town status in 1224."
Selected response from:

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to give market rights
Stephen Gobin
4 +1Ihre Variante
Alexander Ryshow


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Markt erheben
Ihre Variante


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 мин (2009-07-20 08:55:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wymondham, Norfolk - Fine Buildings in an Old Market Town
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
16 Apr 2009 ... The long-standing market town of Wymondham (which is actually ... been held here long before it was declared officially a market town. ...
ezinearticles.com/?...Market-Town... - Сохранено в кэше - Похожие

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dzasmin
3 hrs

neutral  Audrey Foster (X): And how what would you suggest for the "...und 1224 als Stadt bezeichnet" part of the source text ? Am curious to know.
18 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Markt erheben
to give market rights


Explanation:
"[...] was given market rights in 1199 and raised to town status in 1224."

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra SAYN (X)
30 mins

agree  Amphyon: yes!
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search