auf einem Fruchtspiegel

English translation: coulis

15:38 Oct 21, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cooking / Culinary / menu
German term or phrase: auf einem Fruchtspiegel
I'm sure we've had this before, but can't find anything. Its in the dessert section of a menu:

Küchlein auf einem Fruchtspiegel

Mind has gone blank - any help much appreciated!
Wendy Streitparth
Germany
English translation:coulis
Explanation:
see link to previous reference.
... und zum Appetitanregen:
http://www.kochbar.de/rezept/367305/Zitronencreme-auf-Frucht...
http://www.myrecipes.com/recipe/sweet-corn-bread-with-mixed-...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2013-10-21 16:21:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"with berry coulis"
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Glad somebody keeps tracks of what's going on! Definitely the best solution here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6coulis
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +3on a fruit sauce/glaze; on a berry sauce/glaze
Mariana Rohlig Sa
4 +1coulis
DanielleNeill
4on a bed of fruit coulis
Sanni Kruger
3on a bed of fruit
Cilian O'Tuama
Summary of reference entries provided
Spiegel
Johanna Timm, PhD

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
on a fruit sauce/glaze; on a berry sauce/glaze


Explanation:
If you know what fruit it is, you could always place the name of that fruit in front: e.g. on a strawberry sauce, on a berry sauce

Mariana Rohlig Sa
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Mariana. Unfortunately don't know what fruit it is.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yorkshireman: Funny, I can see it in my mind’s eye, but I had no idea of what it was called - until now.
24 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: more likely, IMO
32 mins

agree  Hope Farmer: This is good. Also could be "on a base of .... sauce", but that would be complicating it more than necessary.
22 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on a bed of fruit


Explanation:
a thought

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2013-10-21 15:55:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

probably not, unless they're talking about chunks of fruit

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Cilian. I imagine its liquid rather than chunks.


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
coulis


Explanation:
see link to previous reference.
... und zum Appetitanregen:
http://www.kochbar.de/rezept/367305/Zitronencreme-auf-Frucht...
http://www.myrecipes.com/recipe/sweet-corn-bread-with-mixed-...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2013-10-21 16:21:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"with berry coulis"

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Glad somebody keeps tracks of what's going on! Definitely the best solution here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seehand
23 mins

agree  Ramey Rieger: yummy
44 mins

agree  philgoddard
3 hrs

agree  Stephen Sadie: or even on a coulis de fruits / fruit coulis http://www.bbcgoodfood.com/recipes/3118/blackberry-coulis www.passagehousegroup.co.uk/.../sample wedding...‎Diese Seite übersetzen Served on a fruit coulis. Roast Devonshire Chicken Accompanied by bacon roll
4 hrs

agree  Nicole Schnell
5 hrs

agree  Matt Goldstein
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coulis


Explanation:
Restaurants tend to go for 'french-sounding' phrasing when describing their dishes.
I would be surprised to see fruit sauce on a menu. Strawberry sauce on an ice cream menu perhaps, but I would go with coulis here.


DanielleNeill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Welcome, Danielle!
6 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on a bed of fruit coulis


Explanation:
I think all the other suggestions come close, but I think this describes it best. If something is served on top of something else that is spread across the bottom of the plate it is usually described as "served on a bed of ..." If this is a "Fruchtspiegel" I would assume that the fruit is cooked into something like a coulis.

Sanni Kruger
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Sanni. In this case this seemed rather long-winded.





Reference comments


27 mins
Reference: Spiegel

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/cooking_culinary...
Already suggested coulis the last time... :-))

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks, Johanna. To think I asked the same question before myself! Actually coulis had occurred to me since asking the question and this time I think it fits, so why not propose it?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search