Arbeitsstände

English translation: work progress (or progress of work)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbeitsstände
English translation:work progress (or progress of work)
Entered by: Naresh Advani

09:05 May 5, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
German term or phrase: Arbeitsstände
User Manual for PDM Vault

Arbeitsstände sollten täglich eingecheckt werden!
Translations4IT
work progress (or progress of work)
Explanation:
A sentence or two before and after would definitely help in confirming this one way or the other. But a likely translation for the full sentence could be something like ... "The progress of work should be tracked on a daily basis".
Selected response from:

Naresh Advani
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3work progress (or progress of work)
Naresh Advani
1work (completion) levels
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
work (completion) levels


Explanation:
...just a guess, sorry.
:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: possibly 'work in progress' (with a bit of allowance for the German fondness for abstract nouns)
4 hrs
  -> Yes, you could be right. To be completely honest, it was kind of a long shot on my part. ;-)

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
work progress (or progress of work)


Explanation:
A sentence or two before and after would definitely help in confirming this one way or the other. But a likely translation for the full sentence could be something like ... "The progress of work should be tracked on a daily basis".

Naresh Advani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search