PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

pêche au fil

Spanish translation: pesca con cordel / sedal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pêche au fil
Spanish translation:pesca con cordel / sedal
Entered by: Sonia López Grande

07:40 Jun 14, 2006
French to Spanish translations [PRO]
Fisheries
French term or phrase: pêche au fil
La pêche au fil.

No recuerdo como se llama este tipo de pesca.
Gracias.
Sonia López Grande
Spain
pesca con cordel
Explanation:
Creo que sería otra opción
Selected response from:

Cecilia Merino Navas
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pesca con anzuelo,palangre
Mamie (X)
4pesca con línea
Rodrigo Castellanos
4pesca con cordel
Cecilia Merino Navas


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pesca con anzuelo,palangre


Explanation:
el palangre consiste en una serie de sedales con anzuelos que, atados a una misma cuerda flotante, bajan en vertical y permite pescar varias cosas a la vez.


    Reference: http://www.adraenlinea.com/puerto/palabras.htm
Mamie (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pesca con cordel


Explanation:
Creo que sería otra opción

Cecilia Merino Navas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pesca con línea


Explanation:
No creo que te sirva porque es un argentinismo, pero así la llamamos cuando pescás sólo con el hilo y no usás la caña. Saludos.

Rodrigo Castellanos
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search