faux besoins

English translation: false urge to defecate

06:21 Feb 14, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: faux besoins
In a report n the causes of diarrhea. I'm not sure how to translate the expression "faux besoins" in this context:

On doit faire préciser les caractéristiques des selles, en particulier leur éventuel caractère abondant cholériforme et la présence ou non d’un syndrome dysentérique (evacuations afécales, faux besoins).

Any help gratefully received :-)
Steve Sutcliffe
United Kingdom
English translation:false urge to defecate
Explanation:
The medical term I think is 'tenesmus', but here 'false urge to defecate' may be more suited.
Selected response from:

mclaudial
Grading comment
Man thanks for your suggestion AND the correct medical term!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2false urge to defecate
mclaudial
3bowel spasms (without evacuation)
Timothy Rake


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bowel spasms (without evacuation)


Explanation:
I'm not sure if there is a technical medical term, but physically, "faux besoins" would indicate bowels "feeling the urge" to evacuate, but not producing anything.

Timothy Rake
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Timothy - thanks for yur reply and yes, I was thinking along those lines. "Feeling the need" with no result :-) but, as you say, there is probably no direct medical term


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
false urge to defecate


Explanation:
The medical term I think is 'tenesmus', but here 'false urge to defecate' may be more suited.


    Reference: http://coloncancerinwomen.allsymptoms.net/
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rectal_tenesmus
mclaudial
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Man thanks for your suggestion AND the correct medical term!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Rake: Yes, I think you've got a pretty good solution
11 mins

agree  DouglasCarnall: the medical term is indeed tenesmus. I wonder if the dr. was quoting the pt's own words? (This is considered good practice when documenting the history)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search