inductance idéale

English translation: ideal inductor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:inductance idéale
English translation:ideal inductor
Entered by: Tony M

13:16 Jan 14, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Power electronics patent
French term or phrase: inductance idéale
Hi all,

This is from a patent in the field of power electronics. The patent is for 'des bobinages couplés utilisés par exemple dans une inductance d'interphase ou un transformateur'

I am stuck on:

En pratique, on modélise chaque bobinage par une inductance idéale en série avec une inductance de fuite Lf comme illustré à la figure 6, l'inductance de fuite correspondant aux fuites de lignes de champ magnétique.

I cannot find 'ideal inductance' anywhere, although I am aware of 'ideal inductors' themselves. I am just confused whether or not 'ideal inductance' can be used, since it is meant to be in series with the 'inductance de fuite'. How can 'leakage inductance' be in series with 'ideal inductance'? I thought it was two components that can be connected in series, and 'leakage inductor' doesn't appear to exist! (I don't see how it would make sense if it did anyway) I am just confused - I am a medical translator but am being trained in this new field, so please bear with me! :)

Thanks very much in advance!
Claire Knell
United Kingdom
ideal inductor
Explanation:
You have to watch out for 'inductance' and 'inductor'; uncountable 'inductance' is 'the phenomenon of inductance' BUT is also sometimes used confusingly as a countable noun meaning 'an inductive component' — which is the proper meaning of 'inductor'

So here you have the modelling being achieved using an 'ideal inductor' (i.e. perfect, pure inductance, no self-capacitance or resistance, etc.) in series with a 'leakage inductance' — a notional additional inductance representing some of the losses in the system. Without seeing this model in detail, I couldn't explain it more fully.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutes (2015-01-14 13:42:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, that's the whole point of my lengthy explanation: we are considering an ideal INDUCTOR (= theoretically perfect component) with a notional leakeg inductance (stray inductance, i.e. not located in any one specific component; it may be 'distributed' inductance.
And I think you are looking at that last bit the wrong way round: it is no "inducing leakage" — it is leakage that takes place via stray (= unwanted) inductance. one might of course equally well have 'leakage capacitance' or 'leakage resistance', but in this discussion, it is the inductance we are interested in. So 'inductance' here means 'the physical property of being inductive' (or 'possessing inductance')
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks Tony.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ideal inductor
Tony M
3 +2ideal inductor
DLyons


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ideal inductor


Explanation:
Any real-life inductor pretty much have to be modelled as an ideal (zero resistence) inductor in series with a resistance. Leakage inductance is probably modelled as an ideal (lossless) series resistance. Part of of the leakage inductance field would be the leakage flux between the windings.

DLyons
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
7 mins
  -> Thanks Tony. Happy New Year to you too.

agree  GILOU
15 hrs
  -> Merci GILOU.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ideal inductor


Explanation:
You have to watch out for 'inductance' and 'inductor'; uncountable 'inductance' is 'the phenomenon of inductance' BUT is also sometimes used confusingly as a countable noun meaning 'an inductive component' — which is the proper meaning of 'inductor'

So here you have the modelling being achieved using an 'ideal inductor' (i.e. perfect, pure inductance, no self-capacitance or resistance, etc.) in series with a 'leakage inductance' — a notional additional inductance representing some of the losses in the system. Without seeing this model in detail, I couldn't explain it more fully.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutes (2015-01-14 13:42:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, that's the whole point of my lengthy explanation: we are considering an ideal INDUCTOR (= theoretically perfect component) with a notional leakeg inductance (stray inductance, i.e. not located in any one specific component; it may be 'distributed' inductance.
And I think you are looking at that last bit the wrong way round: it is no "inducing leakage" — it is leakage that takes place via stray (= unwanted) inductance. one might of course equally well have 'leakage capacitance' or 'leakage resistance', but in this discussion, it is the inductance we are interested in. So 'inductance' here means 'the physical property of being inductive' (or 'possessing inductance')


Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2031
Grading comment
Thanks Tony.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much Tony. That is a lot clearer. So, is 'inductance' also be used as a countable noun in 'inductance de fuite'? Surely the 'inductance de fuite' must also be a component in order for it to be connected in series to the ideal inductor? But 'leakage inductor' would not work, would it?

Asker: ...because why would something induce leakage?! I think that's what confuses me...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DLyons: Great minds and all that.
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Donal! Happy New Year!

agree  Terry Richards
59 mins
  -> Thanks, Terry!

agree  chris collister
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search