repli immeuble

English translation: moving to alternate/fallback buildings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:repli immeuble
English translation:moving to alternate/fallback buildings
Entered by: Thomas Miles

11:51 Mar 31, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / framework contract for services
French term or phrase: repli immeuble
In the 'Business Continuity' section of a framework contract, the Parties are to mutually agree on measures to ensure business continuity.

Examples of such measures are said to include:
"plans de continuité d’activité & repli immeubles ou de la mise en œuvre des plans de secours informatique"

Assuming we are not talking about bouncy castles, is the notion here that of needing to vacate premises no longer available for use?

My safest (but very general) working solution is "building contingency plans".

xxx
Thomas Miles
France
moving to alternate [/fall-back] Work Site location
Explanation:
the key point of that element of a business continuity / disaster recovery plan is to move the whole activity to another location that is already ready and waiting - "the Alternate Work Site" - vacating the existing building is just a small part, especially if following some natural or man-made disaster there is no building left to vacate ...

more:

https://www.mha-it.com/2009/09/28/alternate-work-site-reloca...

there was already at least one question on this subject, but I can't find it as I don't remember now what was exactly the term asked.
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all. This answer was the one I deemed best encapsulated the intentions of the original text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5moving to alternate [/fall-back] Work Site location
Daryo
2 +2buildings fallback plan
SafeTex
3building evacuation
Mpoma
4 -3plan of withdrawal into buildings
Francois Boye
Summary of reference entries provided
repli
Alain Pommet

Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
building evacuation


Explanation:
"repli" can mean something along these lines, as in "repli chantier"... so I'm assuming they're talking about moving personnel out of buildings so they can work from home (as is becoming all too fashionable).

Mpoma
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Mpoma. Do you agree that 'vacation/vacating' avoids the connotations of an actual disaster/fire?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: I really don't think that "evacuation" works here. An evacuation tends to be a complete and rapid response to an immediate dramatic threat.//I thought I'd deleted that bit, because I realised the text doesn't seem to have any connection with COVID.
1 day 5 hrs
  -> I don't disagree really, "evacuation" is too dramatic ... but do we know that the other workers represent a source of danger?

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
plan of withdrawal into buildings


Explanation:
my take

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SafeTex: Why is "withdrawal" better than "fallback"? To avoid any suspicion of plagiarism using a dictionary of synonyms, please give linguistic arguments
1 hr
  -> Because the meaning of 'repli' in French is withdrawal or retreat. The first meaning of fallback is an alternative solution

disagree  Daryo: makes no sense - you make it sound like these people (employees) were working somewhere in open air and then decided to take shelter in some undefined buildings - from unexpected rain?
2 hrs
  -> The first meaning of 'repli' in French is withdrawal or retreat

disagree  B D Finch: Not only is your syntax faulty, but this is actually about getting out of, rather than into, buildings.
20 hrs

disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: "Withdrawal INTO"??. Definitely not!
2 days 17 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
moving to alternate [/fall-back] Work Site location


Explanation:
the key point of that element of a business continuity / disaster recovery plan is to move the whole activity to another location that is already ready and waiting - "the Alternate Work Site" - vacating the existing building is just a small part, especially if following some natural or man-made disaster there is no building left to vacate ...

more:

https://www.mha-it.com/2009/09/28/alternate-work-site-reloca...

there was already at least one question on this subject, but I can't find it as I don't remember now what was exactly the term asked.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Thanks to all. This answer was the one I deemed best encapsulated the intentions of the original text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Francois Boye: fallback's first meaning is not 'repli', it is alternative solution.
1 hr
  -> Yeah sure ... Definitely! What some general purpose dictionary has to say about one word is more relevant than the whole context (and also having some practical knowledge of the subject matter)

agree  Cyril Tollari: I think your explanation is right, not sure about the terms to be used though.
12 hrs
  -> That is the term used - some might use a variation of it. Thanks!

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: 100% sure there are ALTERNATE BUILDINGS???
2 days 14 hrs
  -> exactly - those serious about staying in business no matter what DO HAVE an "alternate work location" ready at all time // pretty obviously, ony a smallish minority of businesses are "diseaster-proof" to THAT level, but they DO exist.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
buildings fallback plan


Explanation:
Maybe there is a better translation but I read this in the opposite way to Mpoma.
In my residence, we have have to put in place emergency plans as if we are "under siege" and falling back on our own defences.
One example is to bring in a skip for bottles as our skips with recylcable waste are overflowing as the local council has reduced the collection service.
Another is to ask the residents to clean down contact surfaces in the common access parts of their entrance at weekends when the cleaning service personnel are not on duty.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2020-04-05 23:28:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If i could do this again, i'd say something like "facilities fallback plan"

SafeTex
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you SafeTex. So do you consider 'repli' to overlap to some extent with the use of 'secours' adjectivally to mean backup, emergency etc.?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ph-b: "fallback plan" is definitely a possibility. See discussion.
1 hr
  -> Thanks ph-b

neutral  Francois Boye: fallback does not convey the meaning of 'repli' in French
7 hrs
  -> but you suggested a synonym (withdrawal) so give detailed linguistic arguments for one and against the other otherwise it's just plagiarism using a dictionary of synonyms

agree  Cyril Tollari: I'm not sure your explanation is right, but your answer could be correct, and I think the most helpful. Building fallback/backup plan. I think it's a good idea to choose a term that can be understood several ways, like the FR term.
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Cyril

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: "buildings fallback plan" = clumsy writing
3 days 47 mins
  -> A neutral with an alternative based on fallback plan would have been more useful. Maybe "facilities fallback plan" ???




Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): +6
Reference: repli

Reference information:
En cas de crise ou de sinistre majeur rendant un bâtiment indisponible, le plan de continuité d’activité (PCA) permet d’assurer le maintien des activités vitales d’une organisation. Il s’appuie pour cela sur différentes solutions, notamment le repli de collaborateurs : sur un site de repli dédié (propre à l’organisation ou chez un prestataire), sur les autres sites de l’organisation non touchés par le sinistre (repli croisé), ou encore en recourant au travail à distance (par exemple depuis le domicile des employés).

Le repli croisé est défini comme le repli de collaborateurs d’un site sinistré sur un ou plusieurs autres sites de l’organisation. Généralement les sites sont « appairés » entre eux d’où la notion de repli « croisé » Il s’appuie le plus souvent sur la réquisition de salles de réunion, de salle de formation ou de bureaux.


    https://www.riskinsight-wavestone.com/2014/09/continuite-dactivite-repli-croise-pas-simple/
Alain Pommet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  ph-b
1 hr
agree  Cyril Tollari: Yes, it's for the "plan de repli utilisateurs"
5 hrs
agree  Daryo: you are on the right track - if you want to keep the business going in case of troubles, you MUST have an alternate / backup location ready and waiting, otherwise the "vacating" of the current location is rather pointless ...
6 hrs
agree  writeaway
7 hrs
agree  B D Finch
1 day 56 mins
agree  Yvonne Gallagher
3 days 20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search