Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

émotter

English translation: break up clumps

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:émotter
English translation:break up clumps
Entered by: Drmanu49

07:47 Jul 22, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / production of synthetic molecules
French term or phrase: émotter
I - RACLAGE
"Travailler" le gâteau de façon à l'assécher au maximum:
► Vérifier que le filtre sécheur est sous pression
Pression
► descendre l'agitateur dans le gâteau en rotation sens raclage de ~1 cm toutes les minutes jusqu'à la position basse maximum
► remonter l'agitateur au maximum en rotation sens raclage
de façon à ***émotter*** le produit
Arrêter la rotation de l'agitateur
Fermer la vanne de fond du filtre sécheur
Remettre le filtre sécheur sous respiration d'azote 20 mbar
Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
break clods
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutes (2013-07-22 07:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or break up agglomerates

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2013-07-22 10:50:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or clumps as suggested by Joanne.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1break clods
Drmanu49
3crush
liz askew


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crush


Explanation:
dispositif émotteur > crushing system - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › ... › French to English › Construction / Civil Engineering‎
13 Nov 2011 - les dispositifs d'évacuation des boues déshydratées, situés sous chaque presse, avec le dispositif émotteur permettant de faciliter le transit des ..
http://www.directindustry.fr/prod/eriez-magnetics-europe-lim...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17716146
by JP Schillemans - 2006 - Cited by 18 - Related articles
Department of Pharmaceutics, Utrecht Institute for Pharmaceutical Sciences, ... Molecular imprinting is a relatively new and rapidly evolving technique used to create ... polymerization, followed by crushing and sieving to obtain polymer beads.



I use this method when removing lumps from the sugar container, literally get a spoon and crush the lumps.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Liz!


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
break clods


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 minutes (2013-07-22 07:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or break up agglomerates

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2013-07-22 10:50:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or clumps as suggested by Joanne.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 83
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Manu!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: émotter [emɔte] (se conjugue comme arriver) verbe transitif ▶ to break up the clods in...
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Joanne Archambault: break up **clumps** --> clods refers to dirt, not pharmaceuticals
2 hrs
  -> Yep! Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search