vaalipiirilautakunta

English translation: Electoral District Committee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Finnish term or phrase:vaalipiirilautakunta
English translation:Electoral District Committee
Entered by: TimoK

09:47 Jul 18, 2010
Finnish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Finnish term or phrase: vaalipiirilautakunta
Tässä ote oikeuministeriön muistiosta: "sähköisen vaaliuurnan avaus-
ryhmän muodostivat Helsingin **vaalipiirilautakunnan** puheenjohtaja ja kaksi
muuta jäsentä9 sekä oikeusministeriön nimeämänä edustajana vaalien vas-
tuualueen neuvotteleva virkamies.

Miten se eroaa vaalilautakunnasta?
TimoK
Finland
Electoral District Committee
Explanation:
See link
Selected response from:

Anu Carroll
United States
Grading comment
Yep, thanks for confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Electoral District Committee
Anu Carroll
4Electoral District Committee
Timo Lehtilä


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Electoral District Committee


Explanation:
See link


    Reference: http://www.vaalit.fi/tulostus/21959.htm
Anu Carroll
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yep, thanks for confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desmond O'Rourke
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

1 day 2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Electoral District Committee


Explanation:
Hierarkia menee sillä lailla, että kussakin maan 15 vaalipiirissä on vaalipiirilautakunta (Electoral District Committee), jokaisessa 400 kunnassa on keskusvaalilautakunta (central election commitee) ja jokaisella 3000 äännestysalueella (-paikalla) on vaalilautakunta (election commitee).

http://web.eduskunta.fi/Resource.phx/eduskunta/tervetuloa/ed...

Timo Lehtilä
Finland
Native speaker of: Finnish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search