چشم و هم چشمی

English translation: emulation/ vyinng with one another

15:16 Oct 24, 2013
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: چشم و هم چشمی
روايات رستاخيزي ... كه اسلام را در بر مي گيرد و به چشم و همچشمي روايات اسلامي معراج دامن مي زنند
skn.nosrati
English translation:emulation/ vyinng with one another
Explanation:
to emulate
to vie with
Or one proverb:
to follow (keep up with) the Joneses.
Selected response from:

Mina Ahmadi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2keeping up (with)
Ramak Milani
5 +1keep up with the Joneses
Fereidoon Keyvani
5 +1emulation/ vyinng with one another
Mina Ahmadi
4competition
Saifollah Mollaei


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competition


Explanation:


Saifollah Mollaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emulation/ vyinng with one another


Explanation:
to emulate
to vie with
Or one proverb:
to follow (keep up with) the Joneses.

Mina Ahmadi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Younes Mostafaei: To keep up with the Joneses!
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thank U!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
keeping up (with)


Explanation:
keep up

— vb (often foll by with )
1. ( tr ) to maintain (prices, one's morale) at the present level
2. ( intr ) to maintain a pace or rate set by another
3. to remain informed: to keep up with technological developments
4. ( tr ) to maintain in good condition
5. ( tr ) to hinder (a person) from going to bed at night: the excitement kept the children up well past their bedtime
6. keep it up to continue a good performance
7. keep one's chin up to keep cheerful under difficult circumstances
8. keep one's end up to maintain one's stance or position against opposition or misfortune
9. keep up with to remain in contact with, esp by letter
10. informal keep up with the Joneses to compete with one's neighbours in material possessions, etc


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/keep+up?s=t
Ramak Milani
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fereidoon Keyvani: #10
21 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Younes Mostafaei: To keep up with the Joneses!
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keep up with the Joneses


Explanation:
Ref Longman Am Dic

Fereidoon Keyvani
United States
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Younes Mostafaei
13 hrs
  -> Thank U




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search