due to its two-sided story.

English translation: because of its two contrasting aspects/over-riding flavours

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:due to its two-sided story.
Selected answer:because of its two contrasting aspects/over-riding flavours
Entered by: Yvonne Gallagher

05:30 Aug 3, 2015
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Art/Literary - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine description
English term or phrase: due to its two-sided story.
Mature nose, in a heavy white molasses direction and not as expressive as old Cristals usually are. Its palate was more like it, still tasty with orange blossoms, game and a sweet, big, nutty finish. Nonetheless, it was an affected bottle, one that had the most sophisticated palates abuzz with discussion due to its two-sided story.
Ivan Niu
China
because of its two contrasting aspects/over-riding flavours
Explanation:
I'm putting a second answer as I wouldn't use the word "negative" at all in relation to multi-level flavours in champagne, exspecially Cristal which is especially dense with layers of taste.

Here the main two flavours coming through are the "Mature nose, in a heavy white molasses direction" but which is not "as expressive as old Cristals usually are" so not as strongly expressed as usual. This is not necessarily a hugely negative aspect, just that it is not the usual taste of old Cristal.

However, the other aspect is (like old Cristals : "Its palate was more like it"...note it doesn't say it IS the same as usual , just "more like it") as its "still tasty with orange blossoms, game and a sweet, big, nutty finish"

So, the "two-sided story" that has everyone talking is that it is like a usual old Cristal in some ways but not in others (but that might be a good thing!)
The whole bottle is an "affected bottle" (affected by what??) as it is not the usual Cristal flavour. (I'm assuming here that "affected" doesn't mean "corked" or they wouldn't be drinking it at all).

Some tasting notes on Cristal
http://mmdusa.net/champagne-louis-roederer/Cristal/ratings-r...
http://lecaveau.ie/shop/cristal-roederer/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2015-08-15 08:56:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to have helped
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +2Two aspects to the wine - one positive, one negative
JW Narins
4 +2because of its two contrasting aspects/over-riding flavours
Yvonne Gallagher
4under two aspects. . .
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Two aspects to the wine - one positive, one negative


Explanation:
Reflected in the first two sentences (negative, then more positive)

JW Narins
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Simon
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Danik 2014
54 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
under two aspects. . .


Explanation:
To describe the qualities of the wine upon the senses of the nose and upon the senses of the mouth, which can give different information but proper to qualify it.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
because of its two contrasting aspects/over-riding flavours


Explanation:
I'm putting a second answer as I wouldn't use the word "negative" at all in relation to multi-level flavours in champagne, exspecially Cristal which is especially dense with layers of taste.

Here the main two flavours coming through are the "Mature nose, in a heavy white molasses direction" but which is not "as expressive as old Cristals usually are" so not as strongly expressed as usual. This is not necessarily a hugely negative aspect, just that it is not the usual taste of old Cristal.

However, the other aspect is (like old Cristals : "Its palate was more like it"...note it doesn't say it IS the same as usual , just "more like it") as its "still tasty with orange blossoms, game and a sweet, big, nutty finish"

So, the "two-sided story" that has everyone talking is that it is like a usual old Cristal in some ways but not in others (but that might be a good thing!)
The whole bottle is an "affected bottle" (affected by what??) as it is not the usual Cristal flavour. (I'm assuming here that "affected" doesn't mean "corked" or they wouldn't be drinking it at all).

Some tasting notes on Cristal
http://mmdusa.net/champagne-louis-roederer/Cristal/ratings-r...
http://lecaveau.ie/shop/cristal-roederer/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2015-08-15 08:56:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

glad to have helped

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Simon: Affected may be in the sense "Pretentious and designed to impress" as in Oxf., otherwise I understand your points and you may be right.
16 mins
  -> thanks Peter. Yes "affected" does have that meaning as well. We'd need more context to know what it means here.

agree  Veronika McLaren
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Veronika




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search