booth models

English translation: marketing models or event models

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:booth models
Selected answer:marketing models or event models
Entered by: William [Bill] Gray

04:30 Jul 13, 2006
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications) / Press Conference
English term or phrase: booth models
....or more colloquially known as "booth bunnies/babes," etc......those often skimpily clad (or just plain bizarre) young ladies that help to showcase (or distract you from) products on display at Car Shows or similar events.

My question is, what are "booth models" known as when they're not in a booth? My text refers not to a show or exhibition, but rather this is a Press Conference where only the single product will be on display (an IT device).

Is there a better or more acceptable term?
TIA for any help.
KathyT
Australia
marketing models
Explanation:
They are after all, generically speaking, models, with a primary (? - sometimes one wonders!) role to promote the marketing of a product: car, game, gadget, etc.
This web link might help you:
Selected response from:

William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. After consultation with the end-client, we actually went with "event models" but this would have been my pick from the answers given. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +4marketing models
William [Bill] Gray
3demonstrators
Michael Barnett
2sales promotion / marketing assistant girls
Erich Eko


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sales promotion / marketing assistant girls


Explanation:
This term is more common in my country.

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Erich :-)


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
marketing models


Explanation:
They are after all, generically speaking, models, with a primary (? - sometimes one wonders!) role to promote the marketing of a product: car, game, gadget, etc.
This web link might help you:


    Reference: http://www.wordspy.com/words/boothbunny.asp
William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. After consultation with the end-client, we actually went with "event models" but this would have been my pick from the answers given. Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Bill :-) Great link!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dave

agree  Fan Gao
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mark & Fan Gao!

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju.

agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Oso.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
demonstrators


Explanation:
VegasHotBodies is your online source for experienced tradeshow staffing. Book your convention hosts & hostesses, spokesmodels, demonstrators, ear prompter specialists, stage performers and temporary staff direct!


    Reference: http://www.vegashotbodies.com/
Michael Barnett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Michael :-)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search