PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

O.D

English translation: Doctor of Optometry | Oculus Dexter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:O.D
Selected answer:Doctor of Optometry | Oculus Dexter
Entered by: David Russi

23:06 Jun 2, 2004
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: O.D
Its seems to be conneted with eye doctor. What does it stand for? Thank you!
Jianming Sun
Doctor of Optometry
Explanation:
See link below
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +3Oculus Dexter (Latin: right eye)
Ltemes
4 +2Doctor of Optometry
David Russi
5Eye doctor and/or lens prescription
humbird


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
o.d
Doctor of Optometry


Explanation:
See link below


    Reference: http://main.uab.edu/optometry/show.asp?durki=53473
David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Karpouzi
27 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ltemes: according to more info. we just got, yours is definitely the correct answer in this context.
30 mins
  -> Thank you.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
o.d
Oculus Dexter (Latin: right eye)


Explanation:
could also be this. without more context it's hard to know.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-02 23:12:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OD (lens prescription) - Medical Dictionary definitions of popular ...
... OD (lens prescription): Abbreviation of \"oculus dexter.\" Latin for \"right eye.\" (The
words \"dexterity\" and \"dextrous\" derive from \"dexter\" since the right hand ...
www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=18952 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kellyn (X): I bet you are right. I occasionaly translate for an audiologist, and he uses AD for right ear all the time.
5 mins
  -> thx kellyn

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
22 mins
  -> thx Vicky

agree  RHELLER: still used on lens prescriptions
32 mins
  -> thx Rita :>)

neutral  airmailrpl: what would 'left eye' be - just curious...thank you for the response
2 hrs
  -> it would be O.S. Oculus Sinister :>)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Eye doctor and/or lens prescription


Explanation:
Yep, Ltemes already answered the question.
See below from this Medical terminology site:

O.D.
A health care professional who is licensed to provide primary eye care services


OD -- (lens prescription): Abbreviation of "oculus dexter." Latin for "right eye." (The words "dexterity" and "dextrous" derive from "dexter" since the right hand is usually more skillful than the left.)

See slight difference in the way it's abbreviated.

http://www.medterms.com/script/main/hp.asp

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search