whole levels of management

English translation: entire departments and entire levels of management

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whole levels of management
Selected answer:entire departments and entire levels of management
Entered by: jarry (X)

17:48 May 21, 2006
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: whole levels of management
Please tell me what does mean "whole levels of management"?
whole departments and whole levels of management can be eliminated ...
skillsforleaders.com/pdfs1/Effective leadership.pdf
Iren Rad
entire departments and entire levels of management
Explanation:
can be done away with (eliminated)
Selected response from:

jarry (X)
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your helpful answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +7entire departments and entire levels of management
jarry (X)
4 +2complete
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
complete


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-05-21 17:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning everything in the departments, and on the levels of management.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mara Ballarini
6 mins

agree  amifrankfurt
10 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
entire departments and entire levels of management


Explanation:
can be done away with (eliminated)

jarry (X)
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your helpful answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
45 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Mara Ballarini: yes, same
52 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Walter Landesman
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Dave Calderhead
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Asghar Bhatti
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  RHELLER
8 hrs
  -> Thanks (and for the explanation)

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
20 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search