strawman strategy

English translation: draft

09:24 Feb 28, 2006
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: strawman strategy
I need a synonym or a definition for "srawman" in the following context:
The next order of business for the task force will be to review the detailed strawman which Andy is consolidating from all suggestions. We will need to match our objectives to the suggested item and define the reason (measurement) for doing it.
Develop a strawman national strategy that includes identifying complementary roles of industry, government, and academia for implementing the vision, and for attracting more people into the software field.
Thanks in advance
Iren Rad
Selected answer:draft
Explanation:
In software development, a crude plan or document may serve as the strawman or starting point in the evolution of a project. The strawman is not expected to be the last word; it is refined until a final model or document is obtained that resolves all issues concerning the scope and nature of the project. In this context, a strawman can take the form of an outline, a set of charts, a presentation, or a paper.

Selected response from:

Kurt Porter
Grading comment
Thank you so much Porter and Safe for your help.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +5draft
Kurt Porter
4Strawman Proposal.
Morad Safe (X)


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
draft


Explanation:
In software development, a crude plan or document may serve as the strawman or starting point in the evolution of a project. The strawman is not expected to be the last word; it is refined until a final model or document is obtained that resolves all issues concerning the scope and nature of the project. In this context, a strawman can take the form of an outline, a set of charts, a presentation, or a paper.




    Reference: http://searchcrm.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid11_gci8405...
Kurt Porter
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you so much Porter and Safe for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Marie.

agree  Morad Safe (X): happy give-and-take
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Morad...and you are also correct...I just wish I could find more on the "iron-man." It makes sense. :)

agree  Dave Calderhead: IOW a sort of discussion paper
3 hrs
  -> Thank you , Dave.

agree  Kevin Kelly
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kevin.

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
1 day 8 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Strawman Proposal.


Explanation:
In a nut shell you ask for answer to something. so, you give a false answer to your question. This makes others react to your answer . Then others answers and sugustions are revised and investigated for finding the true answer.


A "straw-man proposal" is a simple draft proposal intended to
generate discussion of its disadvantages and to provoke the generation of new and better proposals. As the document is revised, it may be given other edition names such as "stone-man", "iron-man", and so on, etc.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Straw_man#Decision_making
Morad Safe (X)
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  William [Bill] Gray: This has been said before, and I think it is worth repeating: references from Wikipedia really do need other support, since Wikipedia is written by anyone and everyone, and not always moderated by experts.
4 hrs
  -> Ok. any better sources might you ssuggest?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search