slack tide

Spanish translation: estoa de marea

12:08 Jul 17, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: slack tide
Gracias!
Gabriel R (X)
Spanish translation:estoa de marea
Explanation:
estoa:
Máxima altura que alcanza la marea. / Espacio del tiempo en que la marea permanece sin subir ni bajar.
estoa de corriente:
Es el momento en que la corriente asociada a la marea se anula.
estoa de marea:
Es el momento en el que el nivel permanece fijo en la pleamar o en bajamar.


http://www.diccionario-nautico.com.ar/g_e.php

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marea

Selected response from:

Cecilia Rey
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3estoa de marea
Cecilia Rey
5repunte de marea
Peter Guest
4 +1aguas bajas / aguas de marea baja
Rocío Gómez
4 +1marea parada; marea floja
Michael Powers (PhD)
4marea floja
DLyons


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marea floja


Explanation:
With little strength or speed


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=lang_es&safe=o...
DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marea parada; marea floja


Explanation:
marea parada

A dictionary of the Spanish and English languages: wherein the ... - Google Books Resultbooks.google.com/books?id=W6AFAAAAQAAJ...
Giuseppe Marco Antonio Baretti, Mateo Seoane Sobral - 1854 - English language
Jr contra marea, To sail against the tide. Navegar con la marea, To tide it up or down. Marea parada, Slack-tide, Mareaa vivaa, Spring-tides. ...

Neuman & Baretti's Dictionary of the Spanish and English languages ... - Google Books Resultbooks.google.com/books?id=CkoaSs_2kukC...
1831
Jr contra marea, To sail against the tide. Navegnr con la marea, To tide it up or down. Marea parada, Slack-tide, Mareas vivas, Spring-tides. ...

marea floja

Dexter 4x10 temporada 4 capitulo 10 - Capitulo 10 - [ Translate this page ]www.series911.com/capitulos/.../cuarta-temporada-4-capitulo... - CachedYou +1'd this publicly. Undo
Otros episodios como Marea floja (Slack Tide) (4x07), Capitulo 08 (4x08), Hungry Man (4x09), Hello, Dexter Morgan (4x11), Capitulo 12 (4x12), ...


Mike

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Wöhlk
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Ruth - Mike

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aguas bajas / aguas de marea baja


Explanation:
slack tide
n : the occurrence of relatively still water at the turn of the (low) tide [syn: slack water]


    Reference: http://traductor.babylon.com/ingles/slack%20water/
    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=365090
Rocío Gómez
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isabel murillo
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Isabel.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estoa de marea


Explanation:
estoa:
Máxima altura que alcanza la marea. / Espacio del tiempo en que la marea permanece sin subir ni bajar.
estoa de corriente:
Es el momento en que la corriente asociada a la marea se anula.
estoa de marea:
Es el momento en el que el nivel permanece fijo en la pleamar o en bajamar.


http://www.diccionario-nautico.com.ar/g_e.php

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marea



Cecilia Rey
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: Correcto, hay 4 estoas normalmente cada 24 horas correspondientes a dos pleamares y a dos bajamares..
25 mins
  -> Gracias, slothm.

agree  Rocio Montero: Es justo el término adecuado. En wikipedia "Estoa de marea: es el momento en el que el nivel permanece fijo en la pleamar o en la bajamar". Saludos.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Rocio.

agree  anademahomar
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
repunte de marea


Explanation:
The correct term for the period in which there is minimal tidal movement (briefly at high water and low water) is repunte de la marea. There are many reliable references to this, my own being the cynical, alcoholic gaze of my instructor, an old marina Mercante skipper, as he delivered the day's lesson on sicigias y cuadraturas, amplitudes, sondas negativas y la incapacidad de la juventud de hoy en día, which I doubt was on the curriculum but was in fact his favourite subject.

Peter Guest
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 461




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search