design freeze

Spanish translation: pausa en el proceso de diseño

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:design freeze
Spanish translation:pausa en el proceso de diseño
Entered by: Esther Gaspar Guardado

23:21 Jan 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: design freeze
The Integrated Engineering Deliverables Plan/Schedule shall, at a minimum, be prepared depicting the following:


Project Name

Project Number (Project – FSR/Job number or other)

Deliverable identification number (MLI/MDL or other)

List of documents applicable to the project (for Schenectady and Norcross, refer to Work Instruction WI-PE-004)

Sourcing identification number (SINS number or other) for items to be purchased

Document/Specification/Drawing number (Corporate Number e.g. 123A4567 or Other)

Deliverable Description

Applicable engineering milestones/activities (e.g. Design Freeze, Design Reviews)

Note: Milestones activities are handled by the Project Controls & Scheduling Entity in Belfort

Thanks!!
Esther Gaspar Guardado
United Kingdom
pausa en el proceso de diseño
Explanation:
Se refiere al hecho que el diseño se para en un determinado momento para dar paso a las revisiones del Design Review
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tanús
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Alfredo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pausa en el proceso de diseño
Alfredo Tanús
4detención temporal del proyecto
patricia scott
4congelación del diseño
BristolTEc


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pausa en el proceso de diseño


Explanation:
Se refiere al hecho que el diseño se para en un determinado momento para dar paso a las revisiones del Design Review

Alfredo Tanús
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Alfredo

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
congelación del diseño


Explanation:
It means that all the aspects of a design will be held stable for a time, not making improvements or changes to individual parts or the assembly until the "freeze" is "released" and another round of changes are made.

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detención temporal del proyecto


Explanation:
:)

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search