a repeating pathway

Russian translation: сигналы также проходят по нервной цепочке, связывающей...

11:23 Jun 20, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology
English term or phrase: a repeating pathway
Sensory input is only stored as a long-term memory when signals also enter a repeating pathway that loops between the hippocampus, basal ganglia, thalamus and the sensory cortex.
nino beltadze
Russian translation:сигналы также проходят по нервной цепочке, связывающей...
Explanation:
Здесь важен контекст, особенно как объясняется механизм формирования временной памяти.
Потому что нет единой теории формирования памяти.

В рамках советской школы можно было бы перевести здесь "временная нервная связь". Но этот термин из другой теории, он "концептуально" не подходит.
Selected response from:

Kompas
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4многократное прохождение (нервных импульсов)
Alar
3сигналы также проходят по нервной цепочке, связывающей...
Kompas


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
многократное прохождение (нервных импульсов)


Explanation:
*

Alar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
signals also enter a repeating pathway that loops between the
сигналы также проходят по нервной цепочке, связывающей...


Explanation:
Здесь важен контекст, особенно как объясняется механизм формирования временной памяти.
Потому что нет единой теории формирования памяти.

В рамках советской школы можно было бы перевести здесь "временная нервная связь". Но этот термин из другой теории, он "концептуально" не подходит.

Kompas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search