gussetted

Romanian translation: pliat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gussetted
Romanian translation:pliat
Entered by: Carmen Lapadat

04:34 Nov 12, 2011
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
English term or phrase: gussetted
while the bag is kept locked , its bottom is then gussetted and sealed

bag filler

multumesc !
Carmen Lapadat
Romania
pliat
Explanation:
Se executa un pliu la fundul sacului, dupa care se lipeste (pentru sacii tip cutie).
Selected response from:

GGruia
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pliat
GGruia
3clin (gofrat)
Ktysai


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clin (gofrat)


Explanation:
După cum se vede și în referință este vorba de clinul ce se face la pungi pentru a le lărgi.

Sau un dex ajuta mai bine:
CLIN, clini, s. m. 1. Bucată (triunghiulară, trapezoidală etc.) de pânză sau de stofă, folosită în croitorie ca piesă componentă a unui obiect de îmbrăcăminte sau ca adaos pentru a lărgi o îmbrăcăminte


    Reference: http://www.dictionaruniversal.ro/englez-roman-tehnic/gusset/
    Reference: http://www.linersandcovers.com/bag-measurements.php
Ktysai
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pliat


Explanation:
Se executa un pliu la fundul sacului, dupa care se lipeste (pentru sacii tip cutie).

GGruia
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
23 hrs
  -> Multumesc frumos




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search