Welding repeller pencil

Romanian translation: creion pentru protecția (suprafeței) la sudare/alămire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Welding repeller pencil
Romanian translation:creion pentru protecția (suprafeței) la sudare/alămire
Entered by: danieline

10:13 Oct 4, 2015
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: Welding repeller pencil
Welding repeller pencil
NICROBRAZ
danieline
creion pentru protecția (suprafeței) la sudare/alămire
Explanation:
Fiind vorba de compania NICROBRAZ, cred că este vorba de protecția suprafețelor sudate/alămite (brazing...) astfel încât materialul de adaos nu se va lipi, nu va adera la suprafața acestora.
http://www.wallcolmonoy.com/products-capabilities/brazing-al...
“All purpose for preventing brazing filler metal from flowing or bonding to any protected surface. For any type of metal or brazing process. Use as masking agent when thermal spraying metallic coatings.” (Nicrobraz)
http://www.wallcolmonoy.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/10/Nicro...
“Nicrobraz Green Stop-Off is the strongest of all. It works with almost any type of base metal - except reactive metals, i.e. Ti, Zr. It can be used with any brazing method. It is the finest surface-protection agent and provides the best assurance for protecting a metal surface from a filler metal. Besides traditional liquid form, it also has the easiest-to-use PEN form. A little hard to remove but assures protection.”
Selected response from:

ION CAPATINA
United States
Grading comment
ty
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4creion pentru protecția (suprafeței) la sudare/alămire
ION CAPATINA
3creion de sudura cu (electrod) reflector
Aura Cherecheș
Summary of reference entries provided
Brazing Repeller
ION CAPATINA

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
welding repeller pencil
creion de sudura cu (electrod) reflector


Explanation:
www.mecanoplastica.ro/search/reflector



    Reference: http://caiferate.fr.yuku.com/reply/47484/Resicza-2#.VhENnFTt...
    Reference: http://hallo.ro/search.do?d=en&l=ro&type=both&query=repeller
Aura Cherecheș
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mersi!


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
welding repeller pencil
creion pentru protecția (suprafeței) la sudare/alămire


Explanation:
Fiind vorba de compania NICROBRAZ, cred că este vorba de protecția suprafețelor sudate/alămite (brazing...) astfel încât materialul de adaos nu se va lipi, nu va adera la suprafața acestora.
http://www.wallcolmonoy.com/products-capabilities/brazing-al...
“All purpose for preventing brazing filler metal from flowing or bonding to any protected surface. For any type of metal or brazing process. Use as masking agent when thermal spraying metallic coatings.” (Nicrobraz)
http://www.wallcolmonoy.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/10/Nicro...
“Nicrobraz Green Stop-Off is the strongest of all. It works with almost any type of base metal - except reactive metals, i.e. Ti, Zr. It can be used with any brazing method. It is the finest surface-protection agent and provides the best assurance for protecting a metal surface from a filler metal. Besides traditional liquid form, it also has the easiest-to-use PEN form. A little hard to remove but assures protection.”


ION CAPATINA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
ty




Reference comments


10 hrs
Reference: Brazing Repeller

Reference information:
http://www.wallcolmonoy.com/products-capabilities/brazing-al...
“All purpose for preventing brazing filler metal from flowing or bonding to any protected surface. For any type of metal or brazing process. Use as masking agent when thermal spraying metallic coatings.” (Nicrobraz)
http://www.wallcolmonoy.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/10/Nicro...
“Nicrobraz Green Stop-Off is the strongest of all. It works with almost any type of base metal - except reactive metals, i.e. Ti, Zr. It can be used with any brazing method. It is the finest surface-protection agent and provides the best assurance for protecting a metal surface from a filler metal. Besides traditional liquid form, it also has the easiest-to-use PEN form. A little hard to remove but assures protection.”

ION CAPATINA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 71




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search