cut slicks

Portuguese translation: Pneus slick

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cut slicks
Portuguese translation:Pneus slick
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

13:58 Aug 30, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / motorcycling
English term or phrase: cut slicks
the text is about motorcycling: "led the damp first race for several laps on his cut slicks"
cmbridges
Portugal
Pneus slick
Explanation:


Pneu para Bicicleta pneus slick - Preços de Pneu para Bicicleta ...
compare.buscape.com.br/procura?id...pneus+slick - Translate this page
20+ items – Encontre Pneu para Bicicleta pneus slick no Buscapé.
Pneu Kenda Flame 26 X 2.125 slick balao Dallavechia Bikes 1 pessoa avaliou

pneu slick 26x1.9 - Cod: 795259 A.L.BIKE E PESCA Sem avaliação
slicks Portugal
www.olx.pt › ... › Peças e acessórios carros - Translate this page
Vendo- jantes ferro 15x6 - 4x108 com pneus slicks Michelin S09B ... jantes em bom estado, pneus slicks Michelin S09B 18-56-15 com meio rasto, (um deles tem ...

Slick Comércio de Pneus - Automóveis e Veículos - R. Siqueira ...
www.apontador.com.br/.../slick_comercio_de_pne... - Translate this page
Encontre o endereço ou o telefone de contato Slick Comércio de Pneus Belenzinho em São Paulo.
Zerinho Gaiola MD1600. Pneus Slick (Careca!!!!) - YouTube

► 0:22► 0:22
www.youtube.com/watch?v=hQZPCCgNE3s
Sep 18, 2011 - 22 sec - Uploaded by leandroguerra87
Watch Later VOYAGE SPORT TICO - PNEU SLICKby TICO300CV3,078 views · Mazda Rx8 Folembray 04 ..
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Pneus slick
Marlene Curtis
4(pneus) lisos com sulcos
Teresa Borges
3pneu macio
Viviane Matowanyika


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pneus slick


Explanation:


Pneu para Bicicleta pneus slick - Preços de Pneu para Bicicleta ...
compare.buscape.com.br/procura?id...pneus+slick - Translate this page
20+ items – Encontre Pneu para Bicicleta pneus slick no Buscapé.
Pneu Kenda Flame 26 X 2.125 slick balao Dallavechia Bikes 1 pessoa avaliou

pneu slick 26x1.9 - Cod: 795259 A.L.BIKE E PESCA Sem avaliação
slicks Portugal
www.olx.pt › ... › Peças e acessórios carros - Translate this page
Vendo- jantes ferro 15x6 - 4x108 com pneus slicks Michelin S09B ... jantes em bom estado, pneus slicks Michelin S09B 18-56-15 com meio rasto, (um deles tem ...

Slick Comércio de Pneus - Automóveis e Veículos - R. Siqueira ...
www.apontador.com.br/.../slick_comercio_de_pne... - Translate this page
Encontre o endereço ou o telefone de contato Slick Comércio de Pneus Belenzinho em São Paulo.
Zerinho Gaiola MD1600. Pneus Slick (Careca!!!!) - YouTube

► 0:22► 0:22
www.youtube.com/watch?v=hQZPCCgNE3s
Sep 18, 2011 - 22 sec - Uploaded by leandroguerra87
Watch Later VOYAGE SPORT TICO - PNEU SLICKby TICO300CV3,078 views · Mazda Rx8 Folembray 04 ..

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
4 hrs
  -> Grata!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pneu macio


Explanation:
cut slicks is sort of the opposite of full slicks, I am not a tyre expert but it is related to the cuts in the tyre.

It affects the grip.

Do you have a little bit more of the text to share?

Slick is also = macio so, consult the client...it might be pneus macios?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2012-08-30 14:42:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://f1around.wordpress.com/2009/03/25/f1-2009-pneus-slick...

Neste arquivo, eles chamam de pneus lisos (slicks) e pneus sulcados (com cortes), de uma olhada

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.lancerregister.com/showthread.php?t=335928
  • http://360graus.terra.com.br/offroad/default.asp?did=26930&action=geral
Viviane Matowanyika
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(pneus) lisos com sulcos


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search